South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 22-5-110. Arrest, examination and commitment or punishment; warrant; courtesy summons.
(A) Magistrates shall:
(1) cause to be arrested all persons found within their counties charged with any offense and persons who after committing any offense within the county flee out of the county;
(2) examine into treasons, felonies, grand larcenies, high crimes, and misdemeanors;
(3) commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction; and
(4) punish those guilty of such offenses within their jurisdiction.
(B)(1) An arrest warrant may not be issued for the arrest of a person unless sought by a law enforcement officer acting in their official capacity.
(2) If an arrest warrant is sought by someone other than a law enforcement officer, the court must issue a courtesy summons.
(3) If a defendant named in a courtesy summons fails to appear before the court pursuant to the summons, the court must issue an arrest warrant for the underlying offense based upon the original sworn statement of the affiant who sought the courtesy summons, provided the sworn statement establishes probable cause that the underlying offense was committed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-211; 1952 Code Section 43-211; 1942 Code Section 929; 1932 Code Section 929; Cr. P. '22 Section 25; Cr. C. '12 Section 27; Cr. C. '02 Section 19; G. S. 829; R. S. 18; 1870 (14) 403; 2008 Act No. 284, Section 2, eff June 11, 2008; 2008 Act No. 346, Section 5, eff June 25, 2008; 2011 Act No. 70, Section 1, eff June 28, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The first 2008 amendment designated subsection (A) and added subsection (B) relating to courtesy summons.
The second 2008 amendment also designated subsection (A) and added an identical subsection (B) relating to courtesy summons.
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Chapter 5 - Magistrates' Powers And Duties In Criminal Matters