South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-22-90. Agreements required of offender in program.
An offender who enters an intervention program shall:
(1) waive, in writing and contingent upon his successful completion of the program, his right to a speedy trial;
(2) agree, in writing, to the tolling while in the program of all periods of limitation established by statutes or rules of court;
(3) agree, in writing, to the conditions of the intervention program established by the solicitor;
(4) in the event there is a victim of the crime, agree, in writing, to make restitution to the victim within a specified period of time and in an amount to be determined by the solicitor;
(5) agree, in writing, that records relating to participation in pretrial intervention or information obtained through pretrial intervention is not admissible as evidence in subsequent proceedings, criminal or civil, and communication between pretrial intervention counselors and defendants shall remain as privileged communication unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that there is a compelling public interest that the communication be revealed. A written admission of guilt may not be required of a defendant before acceptance or completion of the pretrial intervention program;
(6) if the offense is criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-655(C), agree in the agreement between the solicitor's office and the offender as provided in Section 17-22-120 to allow information about the offense to be made available to day care centers, group day care homes, family day care homes, church or religious day care centers, and other facilities providing care to children and related agencies by the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to regulations which the State Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate; and
(7) if the offense is domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program selected and approved by the Circuit Solicitor with jurisdiction over the offense or the Attorney General if the offense is prosecuted by the Attorney General's Office. If the offender moves to a different circuit after entering a treatment program selected by the Circuit Solicitor, the Circuit Solicitor for the county in which the offender resides shall have the authority to select and approve the batterer's treatment program.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 360, Section 10; 1982 Act No. 421, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 444, Section 3; 2005 Act No. 166, Section 6, eff January 1, 2006; 2012 Act No. 255, Section 3, eff June 18, 2012; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt IV, Section 19, eff June 4, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 58, Section 19, rewrote (7).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 22 - Intervention Programs