South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-22-60. Standards of eligibility for intervention program.
Intervention is appropriate only where:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;
(2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;
(3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;
(4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;
(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;
(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
(7) the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 360, Section 7; 1992 Act No. 453, Section 4; 1992 Act No. 499, Section 5; 1995 Act No. 7, Part I Section 22.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 22 - Intervention Programs