South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 22 - Intervention Programs
Section 17-22-60. Standards of eligibility for intervention program.
Intervention is appropriate only where:
(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program;
(2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process;
(3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community;
(4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity;
(5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment;
(6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
(7) the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 360, Section 7; 1992 Act No. 453, Section 4; 1992 Act No. 499, Section 5; 1995 Act No. 7, Part I Section 22.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-22-10. Short title.
Section 17-22-20. Definitions.
Section 17-22-30. Circuit solicitors to establish pretrial intervention programs; oversight of administrative procedures.
Section 17-22-40. Pretrial intervention coordinator; staff; funding.
Section 17-22-50. Persons not to be considered for intervention.
Section 17-22-55. Additional conditions for admission to pretrial intervention of person charged with fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense.
Section 17-22-70. Information which may be required by solicitor.
Section 17-22-80. Recommendations of victim and law enforcement agency.
Section 17-22-90. Agreements required of offender in program.
Section 17-22-100. Time for application to intervention program.
Section 17-22-110. Fees for application and participation; waiver.
Section 17-22-120. Individual agreement between offender and solicitor; alcohol and drug abuse services.
Section 17-22-130. Reports and identification as to offenders accepted for intervention program.
Section 17-22-140. Restitution to victim.
Section 17-22-150. Disposition of charges against offenders accepted for intervention program.
Section 17-22-170. Unlawful retention or release of information regarding participation in intervention program; penalty.
Section 17-22-300. Citation of article.
Section 17-22-310. Prosecutorial discretion of Circuit Solicitor to establish traffic education program; administration.
Section 17-22-320. Eligibility.
Section 17-22-330. Disposition of traffic-related offense on completion of program; subsequent violation.
Section 17-22-340. Office of Traffic Education Program Coordinator.
Section 17-22-350. Fees; waiver; distribution of fee proceeds.
Section 17-22-360. Annual report.
Section 17-22-370. Submission of information necessary for creation and maintenance of list of participants.
Section 17-22-500. Citation of article.
Section 17-22-510. Prosecutorial discretion of Circuit Solicitor to establish alcohol education program; administration.
Section 17-22-520. Eligibility requirements for consideration for program.
Section 17-22-530. Disposition of alcohol-related offense on completion of program.
Section 17-22-540. Office of Alcohol Education Program Coordinator.
Section 17-22-550. Fees; waiver.
Section 17-22-560. Records.
Section 17-22-710. Establishing unit; fee schedule; administrative costs; disbursement of funds collected.
Section 17-22-910. Applications for expungement; administration.
Section 17-22-920. Direction of expungement process inquiries to county solicitor's office.
Section 17-22-930. Obtaining and mandatory use of expungement form.
Section 17-22-940. Fees; establishment of expungement process; requirements and duties of solicitor and SLED.
Section 17-22-950. Summary court expungement orders; removal of Internet-based public records; objections; forms.
Section 17-22-960. Expungement; employer immunity.
Section 17-22-1010. Completion of South Carolina Youth Challenge Academy and the South Carolina Jobs Challenge Program; expungement; records.
Section 17-22-1110. Definitions.
Section 17-22-1120. Diversion program data and reporting.