South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-22-110. Fees for application and participation; waiver.
An applicant to an intervention program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions for admission to a program pursuant to Section 17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred fifty dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 360, Section 12; 1982 Act No. 421, Section 4; 1987 Act No. 57 Section 1; 1992 Act No. 453, Section 8; 1992 Act No. 499, Section 9; 1997 Act No. 59, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Chapter 22 - Intervention Programs