South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 22 - Intervention Programs
Section 17-22-110. Fees for application and participation; waiver.
An applicant to an intervention program or an offender who applies to the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions for admission to a program pursuant to Section 17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred fifty dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 360, Section 12; 1982 Act No. 421, Section 4; 1987 Act No. 57 Section 1; 1992 Act No. 453, Section 8; 1992 Act No. 499, Section 9; 1997 Act No. 59, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-22-10. Short title.
Section 17-22-20. Definitions.
Section 17-22-30. Circuit solicitors to establish pretrial intervention programs; oversight of administrative procedures.
Section 17-22-40. Pretrial intervention coordinator; staff; funding.
Section 17-22-50. Persons not to be considered for intervention.
Section 17-22-55. Additional conditions for admission to pretrial intervention of person charged with fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense.
Section 17-22-60. Standards of eligibility for intervention program.
Section 17-22-70. Information which may be required by solicitor.
Section 17-22-80. Recommendations of victim and law enforcement agency.
Section 17-22-90. Agreements required of offender in program.
Section 17-22-100. Time for application to intervention program.
Section 17-22-120. Individual agreement between offender and solicitor; alcohol and drug abuse services.
Section 17-22-130. Reports and identification as to offenders accepted for intervention program.
Section 17-22-140. Restitution to victim.
Section 17-22-150. Disposition of charges against offenders accepted for intervention program.
Section 17-22-170. Unlawful retention or release of information regarding participation in intervention program; penalty.
Section 17-22-300. Citation of article.
Section 17-22-310. Prosecutorial discretion of Circuit Solicitor to establish traffic education program; administration.
Section 17-22-320. Eligibility.
Section 17-22-330. Disposition of traffic-related offense on completion of program; subsequent violation.
Section 17-22-340. Office of Traffic Education Program Coordinator.
Section 17-22-350. Fees; waiver; distribution of fee proceeds.
Section 17-22-360. Annual report.
Section 17-22-370. Submission of information necessary for creation and maintenance of list of participants.
Section 17-22-500. Citation of article.
Section 17-22-510. Prosecutorial discretion of Circuit Solicitor to establish alcohol education program; administration.
Section 17-22-520. Eligibility requirements for consideration for program.
Section 17-22-530. Disposition of alcohol-related offense on completion of program.
Section 17-22-540. Office of Alcohol Education Program Coordinator.
Section 17-22-550. Fees; waiver.
Section 17-22-560. Records.
Section 17-22-710. Establishing unit; fee schedule; administrative costs; disbursement of funds collected.
Section 17-22-910. Applications for expungement; administration.
Section 17-22-920. Direction of expungement process inquiries to county solicitor's office.
Section 17-22-930. Obtaining and mandatory use of expungement form.
Section 17-22-940. Fees; establishment of expungement process; requirements and duties of solicitor and SLED.
Section 17-22-950. Summary court expungement orders; removal of Internet-based public records; objections; forms.
Section 17-22-960. Expungement; employer immunity.
Section 17-22-1010. Completion of South Carolina Youth Challenge Academy and the South Carolina Jobs Challenge Program; expungement; records.
Section 17-22-1110. Definitions.
Section 17-22-1120. Diversion program data and reporting.