South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 54 - Uniform Method Of Collection And Enforcement Of Taxes Levied And Assessed By South Carolina Department Of Revenue
Section 12-54-250. Authority of Department of Revenue to require payment with immediately available funds debts of $15,000 or more; interest and penalties.
* * *
(3) Failure to make timely payment in immediately available funds or failure to provide evidence of payment in a timely manner subjects the taxpayer to penalties and interest as provided by law for delinquent or deficient tax payments.
(B) The department may provide alternative periodic filing and payment dates later than the dates otherwise provided by law for taxes collected by the department in those instances considered to be in the best interests of the State. An alternative date must not be later than the last day of the month in which the tax was otherwise due.
(C) The department may prescribe rules and the State Treasurer banking procedures necessary for the administration of the provisions of this section.
(D) The department may prescribe alternative means other than paper to file returns and reporting documents necessary for the administration of this section.
(E) Reserved
(F)(1) A tax return preparer who prepares one hundred or more returns for a tax period for the same tax year shall submit all returns by electronic means where electronic means are available. Where electronic means are not available to file the return, but 2D barcode is available, the preparer must use 2D barcode. If a taxpayer checks a box on his return indicating a preference that his return is to be filed by another means, the preparer may submit that return by another means.
(2) The department shall include a notice of this requirement in its form instructions and in the forms area of its website.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, tax return preparer means the business entity and not the individual location or individual completing the return.
(4) If compliance with this section is a substantial financial hardship, a tax return preparer may apply in writing to the department to be exempted from these requirements. The department may grant an exemption for no more than one year at a time.
(5) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this section may be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department equal to fifty dollars for each return.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 24; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 238; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 33; 2002 Act No. 363, Section 4B, eff July 1, 2002; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 20.A, eff June 9, 2005; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 45, eff June 21, 2007; 2007 Act No. 116, Sections 50.A, 50.B, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2007; 2010 Act No. 274, Section 2, eff June 16, 2010.
Editor's Note
2005 Act No. 161, Section 20.B, provides as follows:
"This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor [became law without the governor's signature June 9, 2005] for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2007."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-54-10. Definitions.
* * *