South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 54 - Uniform Method Of Collection And Enforcement Of Taxes Levied And Assessed By South Carolina Department Of Revenue
Section 12-54-240. Disclosure of records of and reports and returns filed with Department of Revenue by employees and agents of department and state auditor's office prohibited; penalties.
* * *
(15) disclosure of information in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, Chapter 55, Title 38, the 'Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act';
(16) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 31-3-50. The public housing authority making this request is responsible for reimbursing the department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible;
(17) disclosure of information to the Secretary of State about a taxpayer who filed an initial or final corporate return or failed to pay a tax or fee or file a return, where the Secretary of State has the power to dissolve administratively the taxpayer or to revoke the taxpayer's authority to transact business in this State for failure to pay taxes or fees or file returns.
(18) disclosure of specific information to a United States Senator from South Carolina, a United States Representative from South Carolina, a South Carolina Constitutional Officer, or a member of the South Carolina General Assembly in connection with a taxpayer's written inquiry for assistance to the elected official, who has then referred the taxpayer to the South Carolina Department of Revenue for assistance;
(19) disclosure of information to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee pursuant to Section 12-4-380;
(20) submission of taxpayer names and home addresses to the director of the South Carolina Retirement System to effectuate the provisions of Section 9-1-1650 relating to the disposition of inactive accounts;
* * *
(23) disclosure of any information on any return that has been filed with the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of verifying Medicaid eligibility;
(24) disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by the State Grand Jury of South Carolina;
(25) exchange of information between the department and the Department of Commerce pursuant to Section 12-6-3375;
(26) disclosure of information referred to in Section 12-60-3312;
(27) disclosure of information to the State Treasurer necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act;
(28) exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45, Title 11;
(29) exchange between the Department of Revenue and the Secretary of State of any information that assists the Department of Revenue or the Secretary of State in determining or verifying information concerning whether a business is a qualified business pursuant to Section 11-44-60;
(30) verification that the federal Schedule E filed with the department is the same as the Schedule E required by the assessor pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c).
(C) The department shall provide guidelines to persons receiving information pursuant to subsection (B) of this section and shall monitor compliance with this section.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 32; 1989 Act No. 106, Section 2; 1991 Act No. 50, Section 4; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 43B; 1992 Act No. 361, Sections 8(C), 28; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 237; 1994 Act No. 516, Section 19; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 2E; 1995 Act No. 76, Section 16; 1995 Act No. 98, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 343, Section 4; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 24; 1997 Act No. 84, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 89, Sections 1, 2; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 43B; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 10; 1999 Act No. 111, Section 2; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(L), eff August 17, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 37, eff July 20, 2001; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt X.B, eff July 1, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, Sections 3.AA, 3.BB,
* * *