South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-54-240. Disclosure of records of and reports and returns filed with Department of Revenue by employees and agents of department and state auditor's office prohibited; penalties.
* * *
(8) exchange of information pursuant to Section 12-54-260 between the department and the collecting agency necessary to implement that section;
(9) disclosure of information pursuant to Section 12-4-310(5) to county and municipal officials;
(10) verification of information to the Retirement Systems Division of the Public Employee Benefit Authority pursuant to Section 12-4-360;
(11) disclosure of information contained on a return to the South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce, Department of Revenue, or to the Department of the Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau;
(12)(a) disclosure to a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of a taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, the taxpayer's address as shown on the return, and what county code of residence is contained on the return;
(b) disclosure to a county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in a county;
(13) disclosure and data sharing as provided pursuant to Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act;
(14) disclosure and presentation of documents and other information in a bankruptcy proceeding relating to a claim or potential claim, including submission of the claim; disclosure of documents and information to the Trustee and U. S. Trustee; and disclosure of documents and information to the debtor in bankruptcy and the debtor's attorney;
* * *
(21) disclosure of information, including statistics classified to prevent their identification to certain items on reports or returns, filed in a return pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12, for accommodations taxes imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 and sales and use taxes collected by and reported to the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism including, but not limited to, statistics reflecting tourism activity;
(22) disclosure of information contained in a return filed pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 21, Title 12, for the purpose of complying with the Tourism Infrastructure Admissions Tax Act;
(23) disclosure of any information on any return that has been filed with the Department of Revenue to the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of verifying Medicaid eligibility;
(24) disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by the State Grand Jury of South Carolina;
(25) exchange of information between the department and the Department of Commerce pursuant to Section 12-6-3375;
(26) disclosure of information referred to in Section 12-60-3312;
(27) disclosure of information to the State Treasurer necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act;
(28) exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45, Title 11;
(29) exchange between the Department of Revenue and the Secretary of State of any information that assists the Department of Revenue or the Secretary of State in determining or verifying information concerning whether a business is a qualified business pursuant to Section 11-44-60;
* * *