South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 54 - Uniform Method Of Collection And Enforcement Of Taxes Levied And Assessed By South Carolina Department Of Revenue
Section 12-54-25. Interest due on late taxes; applicable interest rate.
* * *
(3) Interest on an overpayment is not allowed pursuant to this subsection if it is refunded:
(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;
(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date;
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund; or
(d) within seventy-five days after the county has received notice from the Department of Revenue that the taxpayer is due a credit or refund for the overpayment of property taxes.
(D) Except as preempted or superseded by federal law or inter-governmental compact such as the International Fuel Tax Agreement, the rate of interest on underpayments and overpayments is established by the department in the same manner and at the same time as the underpayment rate provided in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6621(a)(2) and 6622.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4C; 1996 Act No. 456, Section 4; 1998 Act No. 432, Section 13; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(J)(1), eff August 17, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.Z, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 53, eff June 7, 2005.
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 399, Section 3.Z., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, or as otherwise stated, except that ... subsection J.1. applies to taxable periods ending after December 31, 1999; subsection J.2. applies to tax returns due after October 31, 2000, and does not affect an action or proceeding commenced or a right accrued before October 1, 2000 ...."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-54-10. Definitions.
Section 12-54-15. Tax and all increases, interest, and penalties on tax are personal debt from person liable to pay.
Section 12-54-17. Action by Attorney General to recover taxes, penalties, and interest.
Section 12-54-42. Penalties for an employer for failure to furnish or file withholding statement; separate violation.
Section 12-54-43. Civil penalties and damages applicable to every tax or revenue law requiring return or statement filing with department.
Section 12-54-44. Criminal penalties applicable to every tax or revenue law requiring return or statement filing with department.
Section 12-54-46. Exemption certificate violations; penalties; exception.
Section 12-54-47. Failure of tax preparer to include own taxpayer identification number; penalty; waiver of penalty if information submitted.
Section 12-54-50. Penalty for checks returned to department on account of insufficient funds.
Section 12-54-55. Interest on underpayment of declaration of estimated tax.
* * *