South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-51-55. Required bid on behalf of Forfeited Land Commission when property sold for ad valorem taxes.
The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the forfeited land commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments including, but not limited to, assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19, Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15, Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. The forfeited land commission is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 90, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 431; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(X)(5), eff January 1, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 51, eff June 7, 2005; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 56, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 56, twice substituted "forfeited land commission" for "Forfeited Land Commission", and deleted the prior last sentence, relating to the requirement that funds from sale to pay taxes during redemption period.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 51 - Alternate Procedure For Collection Of Property Taxes