South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 51 - Alternate Procedure For Collection Of Property Taxes
Section 12-51-55. Required bid on behalf of Forfeited Land Commission when property sold for ad valorem taxes.
The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the forfeited land commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments including, but not limited to, assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19, Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15, Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. The forfeited land commission is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 90, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 431; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(X)(5), eff January 1, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 51, eff June 7, 2005; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 56, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 56, twice substituted "forfeited land commission" for "Forfeited Land Commission", and deleted the prior last sentence, relating to the requirement that funds from sale to pay taxes during redemption period.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-51-40. Default on payment of taxes; levy of execution by distress and sale; notice of delinquent taxes; seizure of property; advertisement of sale.
Section 12-51-50. Sale of property; procedures; defaulting taxpayer or grantee with more than one item to be sold.
Section 12-51-60. Payment by successful bidder; receipt; disposition of proceeds.
Section 12-51-70. Default by successful bidder; readvertisement of property.
Section 12-51-80. Settlement by treasurer.
Section 12-51-90. Redemption of real property; assignment of purchaser's interest.
Section 12-51-95. Owner of mobile or manufactured home may redeem property.
Section 12-51-96. Conditions of redemption.
Section 12-51-100. Cancellation of sale upon redemption; notice to purchaser; refund of purchase price.
Section 12-51-110. Personal property shall not be subject to redemption; purchaser's bill of sale and right of possession.
Section 12-51-120. Notice of approaching end of redemption period.
Section 12-51-130. Execution and delivery of tax title; costs and fees; overages.
Section 12-51-135. Removal of erroneously issued warrants.
Section 12-51-140. Notice to mortgagees.
Section 12-51-150. Official may void tax sales.
Section 12-51-160. Deed as evidence of good title; statute of limitations.
Section 12-51-170. Contract with county for collection of taxes due municipality.