South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 51 - Alternate Procedure For Collection Of Property Taxes
Section 12-51-120. Notice of approaching end of redemption period.
Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery" as provided in Section 12-51-40(b) to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, mortgagee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county. The notice must be mailed to the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs, and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of ___ dollars on or before ___ (twelve months from date of sale) (date) __________, a tax title must be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Pursuant to this chapter, the return of the certified mail "undelivered" is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-2815.11; 1971 (57) 499; 1985 Act No. 166, Section 12; 1996 Act No. 332, Section 3; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 31; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(X)(7), eff January 1, 2001.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-51-40. Default on payment of taxes; levy of execution by distress and sale; notice of delinquent taxes; seizure of property; advertisement of sale.
Section 12-51-50. Sale of property; procedures; defaulting taxpayer or grantee with more than one item to be sold.
Section 12-51-55. Required bid on behalf of Forfeited Land Commission when property sold for ad valorem taxes.
Section 12-51-60. Payment by successful bidder; receipt; disposition of proceeds.
Section 12-51-70. Default by successful bidder; readvertisement of property.
Section 12-51-80. Settlement by treasurer.
Section 12-51-90. Redemption of real property; assignment of purchaser's interest.
Section 12-51-95. Owner of mobile or manufactured home may redeem property.
Section 12-51-96. Conditions of redemption.
Section 12-51-100. Cancellation of sale upon redemption; notice to purchaser; refund of purchase price.
Section 12-51-110. Personal property shall not be subject to redemption; purchaser's bill of sale and right of possession.
Section 12-51-130. Execution and delivery of tax title; costs and fees; overages.
Section 12-51-135. Removal of erroneously issued warrants.
Section 12-51-140. Notice to mortgagees.
Section 12-51-150. Official may void tax sales.
Section 12-51-160. Deed as evidence of good title; statute of limitations.
Section 12-51-170. Contract with county for collection of taxes due municipality.