South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 51 - Alternate Procedure For Collection Of Property Taxes
Section 12-51-40. Default on payment of taxes; levy of execution by distress and sale; notice of delinquent taxes; seizure of property; advertisement of sale.
* * *
officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes is not required to move the personal property from where situated at the time of seizure and further, the personal property may not be moved after seized by anyone under penalty of conversion unless delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have been paid. Mobile homes are considered to be personal property for the purposes of this section unless the owner has de-titled the mobile home according to Section 56-19-510.
(d) The property must be advertised for sale at public auction. The advertisement must be in a newspaper of general circulation within the county or municipality, if applicable, and must be entitled "Delinquent Tax Sale". It must include the delinquent taxpayer's name and the description of the property, a reference to the county auditor's map-block-parcel number being sufficient for a description of realty. The advertising must be published once a week before the legal sales date for three consecutive weeks for the sale of real property, and two consecutive weeks for the sale of personal property. All expenses of the levy, seizure, and sale must be added and collected as additional costs, and must include, but not be limited to, the expenses of taking possession of real or personal property, advertising, storage, identifying the boundaries of the property, and mailing certified notices. When the real property is divisible, the tax assessor, county treasurer, and county auditor may ascertain that portion of the property that is sufficient to realize a sum upon sale sufficient to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In those cases, the officer may partition the property and furnish a legal description of it.
(e) As an alternative, upon approval by the county governing body, a county may use the procedures provided in Chapter 56, Title 12 and Section 12-4-580 as the initial step in the collection of delinquent taxes on real and personal property.
(f) For the purpose of enforcing payment and collection of property taxes when the true owner is unknown because of the death of the owner of record and the absence of probate administration of the decedent's estate, the property must be advertised and sold in the name of the deceased owner of record.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-2815.3; 1971 (57) 499; 1985 Act No. 166, Section 4; 1988 Act No. 451, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 78, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 26; 1997 Act No. 106, Section 4; 1998 Act No. 285, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(X)(3), eff January 1, 2001; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 55, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 55, in (c), substituted "has de-titled the mobile home according to Section 56-19-510" for "gives written notice to the auditor of the mobile home's annexation to the land on which it is situated"; and in (e), inserted "and Section 12-4-580".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-51-50. Sale of property; procedures; defaulting taxpayer or grantee with more than one item to be sold.
* * *