South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 51 - Alternate Procedure For Collection Of Property Taxes
Section 12-51-110. Personal property shall not be subject to redemption; purchaser's bill of sale and right of possession.
For personal property, there is no redemption period subsequent to the time that the property is struck off to the successful purchaser at the delinquent tax sale. Upon payment by the successful purchaser and delivery of the duplicate warrant (i.e. tax receipt) with description and notation by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, he shall deliver to the successful purchaser the following form properly executed which is his bill of sale and right of possession:
"Sold to __________ at Delinquent Tax Sale on __________, who is the successful purchaser of personal property sold for delinquent taxes.
(Officer Charged with Tax Collection)".
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-2815.10; 1971 (57) 499; 1985 Act No. 166, Section 11.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-51-40. Default on payment of taxes; levy of execution by distress and sale; notice of delinquent taxes; seizure of property; advertisement of sale.
Section 12-51-50. Sale of property; procedures; defaulting taxpayer or grantee with more than one item to be sold.
Section 12-51-55. Required bid on behalf of Forfeited Land Commission when property sold for ad valorem taxes.
Section 12-51-60. Payment by successful bidder; receipt; disposition of proceeds.
Section 12-51-70. Default by successful bidder; readvertisement of property.
Section 12-51-80. Settlement by treasurer.
Section 12-51-90. Redemption of real property; assignment of purchaser's interest.
Section 12-51-95. Owner of mobile or manufactured home may redeem property.
Section 12-51-96. Conditions of redemption.
Section 12-51-100. Cancellation of sale upon redemption; notice to purchaser; refund of purchase price.
Section 12-51-120. Notice of approaching end of redemption period.
Section 12-51-130. Execution and delivery of tax title; costs and fees; overages.
Section 12-51-135. Removal of erroneously issued warrants.
Section 12-51-140. Notice to mortgagees.
Section 12-51-150. Official may void tax sales.
Section 12-51-160. Deed as evidence of good title; statute of limitations.
Section 12-51-170. Contract with county for collection of taxes due municipality.