§ 5-65-7. Insurance required of contractors.
(a) Throughout the period of registration, the contractor shall have in effect public liability and property damage insurance covering the work of that contractor that shall be subject to this chapter in not less than the following amount: five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) combined single limit, bodily injury and property damage.
(b) In addition, all contractors shall have in effect workers’ compensation insurance as required under chapter 29 of title 28. Failure to maintain required insurance shall not preclude claims from being filed against a contractor.
(c) The contractor shall provide satisfactory evidence to the board at the time of registration and renewal that the insurance required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section has been procured and is in effect. Failure to maintain insurance shall invalidate registration and may result in a fine to the registrant and/or suspension or revocation of the registration.
History of Section.P.L. 1989, ch. 222, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 381, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 350, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 349, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 648, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 47, art. 3, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 251, § 1, effective June 28, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 252, § 1, effective June 28, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-65 - Contractors’ Registration and Licensing Board