Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 5-65 - Contractors’ Registration and Licensing Board
Section 5-65-16. - Powers and duties of the board — Investigatory powers of board — Use of city or county inspectors — Conduct of hearings.
§ 5-65-16. Powers and duties of the board — Investigatory powers of board — Use of city or county inspectors — Conduct of hearings.
(a) The board may investigate the activities of any person engaged in the building and construction industry to determine compliance with this chapter.
(b) The board may conduct investigations with the assistance of the local building officials.
(c) The board has the power to administer oaths; issue notices and subpoenas in the name of the board; compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence; hold hearings; and perform any other acts that are reasonably necessary to carry out its duties under this chapter.
(d) If any person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under subsection (c) or refuses to testify on matters on which the person may be lawfully interrogated, such person shall be considered in contempt and the board or director may compel compliance and/or punish any contempt of the authority in like manner as may be punished in either the supreme or the superior court.
(e) The board shall have the authority to hire private investigators or constables to carry out the duties of this chapter. The costs and expenses incurred by the hiring of private investigators may be borne by the contractor or nonprevailing party.
(f) In addition to all powers granted to the board and office under this chapter, the board and office, and their designees, shall have the power and authority to:
(1) Assess fines as provided by this chapter;
(2) [Deleted by P.L. 2022, ch. 251, § 1 and P.L. 2022, ch. 252, § 1.]
(3) Provide any other relief and/or remedy provided by this chapter and the board’s rules and regulations.
(g) The board may, at its discretion, require any contractor who has had action taken against his/her registration to obtain a bond in such amount as determined by the board.
History of Section.P.L. 1989, ch. 222, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 323, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 364, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 310, § 42; P.L. 2022, ch. 251, § 1, effective June 28, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 252, § 1, effective June 28, 2022.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Section 5-65-1. - Definitions.
Section 5-65-2. - Exemptions from registration — Registered agent for service of process.
Section 5-65-3. - Registration for work on a structure required of contractor — Issuance of building permits to unregistered or unlicensed contractors prohibited — Evidence of activity as a contractor — Duties of contractors.
Section 5-65-4. - Registration required to obtain judicial or administrative remedy — Exception.
Section 5-65-5. - Application for registration — Continuing education.
Section 5-65-6. - Contractor to notify of address change — Effect of mail to last known address.
Section 5-65-7. - Insurance required of contractors.
Section 5-65-7.1. - Notice of cancellation or failure to renew policies.
Section 5-65-8. - Term of registration — Renewal.
Section 5-65-9. - Registration fee — Report.
Section 5-65-10. - Grounds for discipline — Injunctions.
Section 5-65-11. - Submission of complaints.
Section 5-65-12. - Procedure for making a complaint against a contractor — Investigation by board — Disciplinary action.
Section 5-65-12.1. - Alternate procedure for making claims against a contractor — Private right of action.
Section 5-65-13. - Nonlawyer may represent corporation before board.
Section 5-65-14. - Contractors’ registration and licensing board — Members — Terms — Confirmation — Vacancies — Qualification.
Section 5-65-15. - Officers — Quorum — Compensation and expenses.
Section 5-65-15.1. - Staff.
Section 5-65-17. - Rulemaking authority.
Section 5-65-18. - Mechanics’ lien notice.
Section 5-65-19. - Penalty for operating without a registration — Failure to comply with a final order or decision — Repeat offenses.
Section 5-65-20. - Administrative hearings.
Section 5-65-21. - Severability.
Section 5-65-22. - Display of certificate of registration.
Section 5-65-23. - Registration required as part of bidding process.
Section 5-65-24. - Limited applicability of chapter to nonresidential contractors.
Section 5-65-25. - Violations — Notice.
Section 5-65-26. - Notice of final order — Service of process.
Section 5-65-27. - Elderly person in-home solicitation — Right to cancel.