§ 5-6-4. Board of examiners — Composition — Appointment of members — Policy-making role.
(a)(1) There is created in the division of professional regulation, in the department of labor and training, a state board of examiners of electricians that at all times consists of seven (7) qualified electors of the state as follows:
(i) A member of an electrical inspection department of any city or town with, at least, five (5) years’ experience as an electrical inspector to represent the general public;
(ii) A qualified electrical contractor to represent employers;
(iii) A journeyperson electrician to represent labor;
(iv) The state fire marshal, who is ex officio, or his or her designee;
(v) A qualified employee of any electric utility company to represent the utility companies;
(vi) A journeyperson electrician to represent organized labor selected from a list of three (3) persons submitted to the governor by the American Federation of Labor — Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO); and
(vii) A member of the Rhode Island Sign Contractors Association.
(2) On or before January 31, the governor shall annually appoint a member or members of the board to succeed the member or members whose term is at that time expiring who shall serve for four (4) years or until his or her successor is elected and qualified. Any vacancy that occurs in the board from any cause shall be filled by the governor for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(b) The board has a policy-making role in the preparation and composition of the examinations to be administered by the division. Subsequent to the administration of the examinations, the board of examiners shall review the examinations to evaluate their effectiveness. The board shall supervise the operation of the division in an advisory capacity in promulgating any policy that is necessary to improve the operation of the division in their area of expertise. The promulgation of that policy is subject to the approval of the director of the department. Members of the board are subject to the provisions of chapter 14 of title 36.
(c) The director of labor and training has the power to revoke or suspend the certificate or license or impose a fine upon the certificate or license holder, for all certificates and licenses issued by the division of professional regulation, after a hearing before and upon the recommendation of the board of examiners of electricians.
History of Section.P.L. 1942, ch. 1234, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 5-6-4; P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 51, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 473, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 354, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions