§ 5-6-1. Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Burner contractor” means a corporation, firm, or person, who or that, by the employment of oil burnerpersons, performs the work of installing and servicing domestic heating equipment, including central heating plants and domestic-type range burners, and including all accessory equipment and control systems, excluding thermostatic, mechanical, and low-voltage wiring on heating, ventilating, and air conditioning equipment.
(2) “Burnerperson” means a person doing any work, or installing or servicing burners and other equipment, installed and serviced by a burner contractor.
(3) “Electrical contractor” means a corporation, firm, or person, who or that, by the employment of journeypersons, performs the work of installing, maintaining, servicing, and testing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, and other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat, or power purposes exclusive of low-voltage wiring for heating or refrigeration equipment for service, maintenance, and installation.
(4) “Electrical sign contractor” means a corporation, firm, or person who or that, by the employment of electrical sign installers, performs the work of installing, altering, and servicing electrical signs. This may include the removal or installation of no more than three (3) wires not to exceed fifteen feet (15′) in length and terminating in an existing electrical enclosure directly adjacent to, or at the base of, said sign.
(5) “Electrical sign installer” means a person engaged in installing, altering, and servicing electrical signs. This may include the removal or installation of no more than three (3) wires not to exceed fifteen feet (15′) in length and terminating in an existing electrical enclosure directly adjacent to, or at the base of, said sign.
(6) “Fire alarm contractor” means a corporation, firm, or person who, by the employment of fire alarm installers, performs the work of installing, maintaining, altering, servicing, and testing of fire alarm systems in accordance with the Rhode Island fire safety code.
(7) “Fire alarm installation” means the installation or alteration of a fire alarm system according to the Rhode Island fire safety code.
(8) “Fire alarm installer” means a person engaged in installing, maintaining, altering, or servicing and testing a fire alarm system used for the purpose of causing an alarm to be sounded in case of fire.
(9) “Journeyperson electrician” means a person doing any work of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, and other appliances.
(10) “Lightning-protection contractor” means a corporation, firm, or person, who or that, by employment of lightning-protection installers, performs the work of installing, altering, and maintaining lightning-protection systems. The “systems” are defined and should be installed in accordance with NFPA 780 current edition, and all referenced NFPA documents.
(11) “Lightning-protection installer” means a person engaged in the installation, service, or maintenance of a lightning-protection system according to NFPA 780 current edition.
(12) “Sign renovation electrical license” means a person engaged in the installation, service, or maintenance of electrical signs, but only when the installation, service, or maintenance requires the removal or installation of no more than three (3) wires.
History of Section.P.L. 1942, ch. 1234, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 5-6-1; P.L. 1963, ch. 198, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 446, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 63, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 228, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 320, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 57, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 208, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 310, § 25; P.L. 2014, ch. 417, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 466, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 137, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions