Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 5-6 - Electricians
Section 5-6-2. - Work for which license required.
§ 5-6-2. Work for which license required.
(a)(1) No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing, maintaining, servicing, and testing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, lightning-protection equipment as defined in § 5-6-1, and other appliances for carrying or using or generating electricity for light, heat, fire alarms, as defined in chapter 28.25 of title 23, entitled “Fire Alarm Systems,” or power purposes, exclusive of low-voltage wiring for heating/refrigeration equipment, or work at the business of removing and reattaching existing electrical meters, unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business, issued by the state board of examiners of electricians of the division of professional regulation of the department of labor and training in accordance with the provisions set forth in this chapter.
(2) That person shall carry this license on his or her person at all times while so engaged, and shall affix his or her contractor’s license number to any advertisement and/or contract he or she executes and/or to any bid he or she files with any consumer for his or her professional services and to any applicable permit required for the performance of those services.
(b) Any person, firm, or corporation that is required to apply for a permit from a local building official for any work required to be performed by a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall cause the work to be performed by a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter; provided, that the provisions of this section, except the provision regarding removing and reattaching existing electrical meters, shall not apply to owner-occupied, single-family homes.
History of Section.P.L. 1942, ch. 1234, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 5-6-2; P.L. 1963, ch. 198, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 51, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 446, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 198, § 6; P.L. 1989, ch. 63, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 142, § 2; P.L. 1990, ch. 91, § 1, P.L. 1990, ch. 228, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 320, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 151, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 366, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 379, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 208, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 137, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Section 5-6-1. - Definitions.
Section 5-6-2.1. - Inspection and right of entry.
Section 5-6-3. - Devices and appliances inserted by unlicensed persons.
Section 5-6-4. - Board of examiners — Composition — Appointment of members — Policy-making role.
Section 5-6-5. - Board of examiners — Officers — Employment of personnel.
Section 5-6-6. - Rules — Conduct of examinations.
Section 5-6-7. - Forms of licenses.
Section 5-6-8. - Contractor’s certificates/licenses.
Section 5-6-9. - Journeyperson’s certificate/license.
Section 5-6-10. - Limited-premises certificate/license.
Section 5-6-10.1. - Limited-maintenance license.
Section 5-6-10.2. - Limited journeyperson maintenance certificate/license — Class M.
Section 5-6-10.3. - Limited premises certificate/license — Certificate PC.
Section 5-6-11. - Certificate/license of burnerperson, fire alarm installer, electrical sign installer, lightning-protection installer, and renewable energy professional.
Section 5-6-12. - Application of certificates for the installation of fire alarm systems, and electrical signs.
Section 5-6-13. - Journeyperson and burnerperson restricted to work as employee of licensee.
Section 5-6-14. - Work on premises covered by limited-premises certificates.
Section 5-6-15. - False statement in applications.
Section 5-6-16. - License fees.
Section 5-6-17. - Application for examination — Fee.
Section 5-6-18. - Preservation of applications and examination papers.
Section 5-6-19. - Display of licenses.
Section 5-6-20. - Expiration and renewal of certificates and licenses.
Section 5-6-20.1. - Mandatory continuing education.
Section 5-6-21. - Certificates expiring while licensee is in federal service.
Section 5-6-22. - Board of examiners meeting records — Manual of regulations.
Section 5-6-23. - Certificates not transferable — Suspension or revocation of certificates — Subpoena of evidence.
Section 5-6-24. - Apprentices — Registration.
Section 5-6-24.1. - Apprentices certified by other states.
Section 5-6-25. - Compliance with rules and requirements of city or town.
Section 5-6-26. - Compliance with requirements of division or of electric company.
Section 5-6-27. - Disposition of fees — Annual report.
Section 5-6-28. - Penalties for unlicensed work.
Section 5-6-29. - Persons and work exempt.
Section 5-6-30. - [Repealed.]
Section 5-6-31. - [Repealed.]
Section 5-6-32. - Authority of director to assess penalty.
Section 5-6-33. - Enforcement of the chapter — Prosecution.
Section 5-6-34. - Certification of electric sign contractors and electric sign installers.