§ 45-23-63. Procedure — Meetings — Votes — Decisions and records. [Effective until January 1, 2023.]
(a) All records of the planning board proceedings and decisions shall be written and kept permanently available for public review. Completed applications for proposed land development and subdivisions projects under review by the planning board shall be available for public review.
(b) Participation in a planning board meeting or other proceedings by any party is not a cause for civil action or liability except for acts not in good faith, intentional misconduct, knowing violation of law, transactions where there is an improper personal benefit, or malicious, wanton, or willful misconduct.
(c) All final written comments to the planning board from the administrative officer, municipal departments, the technical review committee, state and federal agencies, and local commissions are part of the permanent record of the development application.
(d) Votes. All votes of the planning board shall be made part of the permanent record and show the members present and their votes. A decision by the planning board to approve any land development or subdivision application requires a vote for approval by a majority of the current planning board membership. A decision by the planning board to approve a variance or special-use permit pursuant to any adopted unified development review regulations requires a vote for approval by a majority of the planning board members that were present at the public hearing at which the request was heard.
(e) All written decisions of the planning board shall be recorded in the land evidence records within twenty (20) days after the planning board vote. A copy of the recorded decision shall be mailed within one business day of recording, by any method that provides confirmation of receipt, to the applicant and to any objector who has filed a written request for notice with the administrative officer.
History of Section.P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2; P.L. 2017, ch. 109, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 175, § 1.
§ 45-23-63. Procedure — Meetings — Votes — Decisions and records. [Effective January 1, 2023.]
(d) Votes. All votes of the planning board shall be made part of the permanent record and show the members present and their votes. A decision by the planning board to approve any land development or subdivision application requires a vote for approval by a majority of planning board members present at the time of the vote. A decision by the planning board to approve a variance or special-use permit pursuant to any adopted unified development review regulations requires a vote for approval by a majority of the planning board members that were present at the public hearing at which the request was heard.
(e) All written decisions of the planning board shall be recorded in the land evidence records within twenty (20) days after the planning board vote. A copy of the recorded decision shall be mailed within one business day of recording, by any method that provides confirmation of receipt, to the applicant and to any objector who has filed a written request for notice with the administrative officer.
History of Section.P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2; P.L. 2017, ch. 109, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 175, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 208, § 1, effective January 1, 2023; P.L. 2022, ch. 209, § 1, effective January 1, 2023.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-23 - Subdivision of Land