Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-23 - Subdivision of Land
Section 45-23-40. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Master plan.
§ 45-23-40. General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Master plan.
* * *
(1) A public informational meeting will be held prior to the planning board decision on the master plan, unless the master plan and preliminary plan approvals are being combined, in which case the public informational meeting is optional, based upon planning board determination, or unified development review has been requested, in which case a public hearing shall be held pursuant to § 45-23-50.1(b).
(2) Public notice for the informational meeting is required and must be given at least seven (7) days prior to the date of the meeting in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality. Postcard notice must be mailed to the applicant and to all property owners within the notice area, as specified by local regulations.
(3) At the public informational meeting, the applicant will present the proposed development project. The planning board must allow oral and written comments from the general public. All public comments are to be made part of the public record of the project application.
(e) Decision. The planning board shall, within ninety (90) days of certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant through the submission of a written waiver, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63.
(f) Failure to act. Failure of the planning board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the master plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the planning board to act within the required time and the resulting approval will be issued on request of the applicant.
(g) Vesting.
(1) The approved master plan is vested for a period of two (2) years, with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for the annual review. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested by the applicant, in writing, and approved by the planning board. Master plan vesting includes the zoning requirements, conceptual layout, and all conditions shown on the approved master plan drawings and supporting materials.
(2) The initial four-year (4) vesting for the approved master plan constitutes the vested rights for the development as required in § 45-24-44.
History of Section.P.L 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 294, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2; P.L. 2017, ch. 109, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 175, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 45 - Towns and Cities
Section 45-23-1 - — 45-23-24. Repealed.
Section 45-23-25. - Title.
Section 45-23-26. - Requirement in all municipalities.
Section 45-23-27. - Applicability.
Section 45-23-28. - Continuation of ordinances — Supersession — Relation to other statutes.
Section 45-23-29. - Legislative findings and intent.
Section 45-23-30. - General purposes of land development and subdivision review ordinances, regulations and rules.
Section 45-23-31. - Purpose and consistency with comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance and other local land use regulations.
Section 45-23-32. - Definitions.
Section 45-23-33. - General provisions — Required contents of local regulations.
* * *