Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-23 - Subdivision of Land
Section 45-23-41. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Preliminary plan.
§ 45-23-41. General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Preliminary plan.
* * *
(3) At the preliminary plan review phase, the administrative officer shall solicit final, written comments and/or approvals of the department of public works, the city or town engineer, the city or town solicitor, other local government departments, commissions, or authorities as appropriate.
(4) Prior to approval of the preliminary plan, copies of all legal documents describing the property, proposed easements, and rights-of-way.
(5) If the applicant is requesting alteration of any variances and/or special-use permits granted by the planning board or commission at the master plan stage of review pursuant to adopted unified development review provisions, and/or any new variances and/or special-use permits, such requests and all supporting documentation shall be included as part of the preliminary plan application materials, pursuant to § 45-23-50.1(b).
(b) Certification. The application will be certified as complete or incomplete by the administrative officer within twenty-five (25) days, according to the provisions of § 45-23-36(b). The running of the time period set forth herein will be deemed stopped upon the issuance of a certificate of incompleteness of the application by the administrative officer and will recommence upon the resubmission of a corrected application by the applicant. However, in no event shall the administrative officer be required to certify a corrected submission as complete or incomplete less than ten (10) days after its resubmission.
(c) Technical review committee. The technical review committee, if established, shall review the application and shall comment and make recommendations to the planning board.
(d) Public hearing. Prior to a planning board decision on the preliminary plan, a public hearing, which adheres to the requirements for notice described in § 45-23-42, must be held.
(e) Public improvement guarantees. Proposed arrangements for completion of the required public improvements, including construction schedule and/or financial guarantees, shall be reviewed and approved by the planning board at preliminary plan approval.
(f) Decision. A complete application for a major subdivision or development plan shall be approved, approved with conditions, or denied, in accordance with the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63, within ninety (90) days of the date when it is certified complete, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the developer through the submission of a written waiver.
(g) Failure to act. Failure of the planning board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the preliminary plan and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the planning board to act within the required time and the resulting approval shall be issued on request of the applicant.
(h) Vesting. The approved preliminary plan is vested for a period of two (2) years with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for each annual review and provide proof of valid state or federal permits as applicable. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested, in writing by the applicant, and approved by the planning board. The vesting for the preliminary plan approval includes all general and specific conditions shown on the approved preliminary plan drawings and supporting material.
History of Section.P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 224, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 294, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2; P.L. 2017, ch. 109, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 175, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 45 - Towns and Cities
Section 45-23-1 - — 45-23-24. Repealed.
Section 45-23-25. - Title.
Section 45-23-26. - Requirement in all municipalities.
Section 45-23-27. - Applicability.
Section 45-23-28. - Continuation of ordinances — Supersession — Relation to other statutes.
Section 45-23-29. - Legislative findings and intent.
Section 45-23-30. - General purposes of land development and subdivision review ordinances, regulations and rules.
Section 45-23-31. - Purpose and consistency with comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance and other local land use regulations.
Section 45-23-32. - Definitions.
Section 45-23-33. - General provisions — Required contents of local regulations.
Section 45-23-34. - General provisions — Definitions.
Section 45-23-35. - General provisions — Pre-application meetings and concept review.
Section 45-23-36. - General provisions — Application for development and certification of completeness.
Section 45-23-37. - General provisions — Administrative subdivision.
Section 45-23-38. - General provisions — Minor land development and minor subdivision review.
Section 45-23-39. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision review stages.
Section 45-23-40. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Master plan.
Section 45-23-42. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Public hearing and notice.
Section 45-23-43. - General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision — Final plan.
Section 45-23-44. - General provisions — Physical design requirements.
Section 45-23-45. - General provisions — Public design and improvement standards.
Section 45-23-46. - General provisions — Construction and/or improvement guarantees.
Section 45-23-47. - General provisions — Requirements for dedication of public land — Public improvements and fees.
Section 45-23-48. - Special provisions — Phasing of projects.
Section 45-23-49. - Special provisions — Land development projects.
Section 45-23-49.1. - Farmland residential compounds.
Section 45-23-50. - Special provisions — Development plan review.
Section 45-23-50.1. - Special provisions — Unified development review.
Section 45-23-51. - Local regulations — Authority to create and administer regulations.
* * *