Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-9 - Arbitration of Labor Controversies
Section 28-9-27. - Use of past practices in arbitration hearings.
§ 28-9-27. Use of past practices in arbitration hearings.
(a) An arbitrator shall have the authority to consider the existence of a past practice that may exist between the parties to a collective bargaining agreement only under the following circumstances:
(1) The collective bargaining agreement does not contain an express provision that is the subject of the grievance; or
(2) The collective bargaining agreement contains a provision that is unclear and ambiguous; or
(3) The collective bargaining agreement contains a provision which has been mutually agreed upon by the parties that preserves existing past practices for the duration of the collective bargaining agreement.
(b) A party claiming the existence of a past practice shall be required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the practice:
(1) Is unequivocal;
(2) Has been clearly enunciated and acted upon;
(3) Is readily ascertainable;
(4) Has been in existence for a substantial period of time; and
(5) Has been accepted by representatives of the parties who possess the actual authority to accept the practice.
(c) A past practice that may exist between the parties to a collective bargaining agreement may not override any contrary provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement, statute, or ordinance.
(d) A past practice that may exist between the parties to a collective bargaining agreement may not override any contrary provision of any written rule, regulation, or policy that has been promulgated, adopted, and published pursuant to either the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42, or promulgated and published by the appropriate governing entity in a city or town.
(e) Any party to a collective bargaining agreement may provide written notice to the other party that it no longer intends to be bound by a past practice unless the collective bargaining agreement contains a provision that has been mutually agreed upon by the parties that preserves existing past practices for the duration of the collective bargaining agreement. This notification must describe the past practice and set forth the effective date of the termination of the practice. Neither party is obligated to follow the practice thirty (30) days following this notification.
History of Section.P.L. 2000, ch. 412, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 517, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-9-1. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
Section 28-9-2. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate existing or prior controversy.
Section 28-9-3. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate new contract.
Section 28-9-4. - Stay of judicial proceedings on arbitrable issue.
Section 28-9-5. - Superior court order of arbitration.
Section 28-9-6. - Trial of issue as to existence of agreement to arbitrate or failure to comply.
Section 28-9-7. - Selection of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-8. - Hearings by arbitrators.
Section 28-9-9. - Court order directing arbitrators to proceed promptly.
Section 28-9-10. - Oath of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-11. - Summons of witnesses — Attendance by arbitrators — Majority required for award.
Section 28-9-12. - Arbitrators’ fees.
Section 28-9-13. - Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
Section 28-9-14. - Arbitration as special proceeding — Jurisdiction of superior court.
Section 28-9-15. - Application treated as motion.
Section 28-9-16. - Prerequisites to enforceability of award.
Section 28-9-17. - Order confirming award.
Section 28-9-18. - Grounds for vacating award.
Section 28-9-19. - Rehearing after vacation of award.
Section 28-9-20. - Modification or correction of award.
Section 28-9-21. - Time for motion to vacate, correct, or modify award — Stay of enforcement.
Section 28-9-22. - Judgment on confirmation, modification, or correction of award — Costs.
Section 28-9-23. - Papers filed after judgment — Docketing.
Section 28-9-24. - Force and effect of judgment.
Section 28-9-25. - Appeals.
Section 28-9-26. - Death or disability of party to proceedings.