Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-9 - Arbitration of Labor Controversies
Section 28-9-18. - Grounds for vacating award.
§ 28-9-18. Grounds for vacating award.
(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy that was arbitrated:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.
(b) A motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its vacation, modification, or correction; provided, the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions that it may prescribe.
(c) If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.
History of Section.P.L. 1955, ch. 3517, § 15; G.L. 1956, § 28-9-18; P.L. 1979, ch. 126, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-9-1. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
Section 28-9-2. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate existing or prior controversy.
Section 28-9-3. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate new contract.
Section 28-9-4. - Stay of judicial proceedings on arbitrable issue.
Section 28-9-5. - Superior court order of arbitration.
Section 28-9-6. - Trial of issue as to existence of agreement to arbitrate or failure to comply.
Section 28-9-7. - Selection of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-8. - Hearings by arbitrators.
Section 28-9-9. - Court order directing arbitrators to proceed promptly.
Section 28-9-10. - Oath of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-11. - Summons of witnesses — Attendance by arbitrators — Majority required for award.
Section 28-9-12. - Arbitrators’ fees.
Section 28-9-13. - Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
Section 28-9-14. - Arbitration as special proceeding — Jurisdiction of superior court.
Section 28-9-15. - Application treated as motion.
Section 28-9-16. - Prerequisites to enforceability of award.
Section 28-9-17. - Order confirming award.
Section 28-9-19. - Rehearing after vacation of award.
Section 28-9-20. - Modification or correction of award.
Section 28-9-21. - Time for motion to vacate, correct, or modify award — Stay of enforcement.
Section 28-9-22. - Judgment on confirmation, modification, or correction of award — Costs.
Section 28-9-23. - Papers filed after judgment — Docketing.
Section 28-9-24. - Force and effect of judgment.
Section 28-9-25. - Appeals.
Section 28-9-26. - Death or disability of party to proceedings.
Section 28-9-27. - Use of past practices in arbitration hearings.