Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-9 - Arbitration of Labor Controversies
Section 28-9-13. - Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
§ 28-9-13. Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
An award shall be valid and enforceable according to its terms and under the provisions of this chapter without previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or contract to arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this section:
(1) A party who has participated in any of the proceedings before the arbitrator or arbitrators may object to the confirmation of the award only on one or more of the grounds specified in this section, provided that he or she did not continue with the arbitration with notice of the facts or defects on which his or her objection is based, because of a failure to comply with § 28-9-8 or with § 28-9-10, or because of the improper manner of the selection of the arbitrators.
(2) A party who has not participated in any of the proceedings before the arbitrator or arbitrators and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration under § 28-9-5 may also put in issue the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it, either by a motion for a stay of the arbitration or in opposition to the confirmation of the award. If a notice has been personally served on the party of an intention to conduct the arbitration pursuant to the provisions of a contract or submission specified in the notice, the issues specified in this subdivision may be raised only by a motion for a stay of the arbitration, notice of which motion must be served within ten (10) days after the service of the notice of intention to arbitrate. The notice must state in substance that unless within ten (10) days after its service the party served shall serve a notice of motion to stay the arbitration, he or she shall subsequently be barred from putting in issue the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it. The arbitration hearing shall be adjourned upon service of the notice pending the determination of the motion. Where the opposing party, either on a motion for a stay or in opposition to the confirmation of an award, sets forth evidentiary facts raising a substantial issue as to the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it, an immediate trial of the issue shall be had. In the event that the opposing party is unsuccessful, he or she may, nevertheless, participate in the arbitration if the arbitration is still being carried on. Any party may, on or before the return day of the notice of application, demand a jury trial of the issue.
History of Section.P.L. 1955, ch. 3517, § 11; G.L. 1956, § 28-9-13.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-9-1. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
Section 28-9-2. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate existing or prior controversy.
Section 28-9-3. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate new contract.
Section 28-9-4. - Stay of judicial proceedings on arbitrable issue.
Section 28-9-5. - Superior court order of arbitration.
Section 28-9-6. - Trial of issue as to existence of agreement to arbitrate or failure to comply.
Section 28-9-7. - Selection of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-8. - Hearings by arbitrators.
Section 28-9-9. - Court order directing arbitrators to proceed promptly.
Section 28-9-10. - Oath of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-11. - Summons of witnesses — Attendance by arbitrators — Majority required for award.
Section 28-9-12. - Arbitrators’ fees.
Section 28-9-14. - Arbitration as special proceeding — Jurisdiction of superior court.
Section 28-9-15. - Application treated as motion.
Section 28-9-16. - Prerequisites to enforceability of award.
Section 28-9-17. - Order confirming award.
Section 28-9-18. - Grounds for vacating award.
Section 28-9-19. - Rehearing after vacation of award.
Section 28-9-20. - Modification or correction of award.
Section 28-9-21. - Time for motion to vacate, correct, or modify award — Stay of enforcement.
Section 28-9-22. - Judgment on confirmation, modification, or correction of award — Costs.
Section 28-9-23. - Papers filed after judgment — Docketing.
Section 28-9-24. - Force and effect of judgment.
Section 28-9-25. - Appeals.
Section 28-9-26. - Death or disability of party to proceedings.
Section 28-9-27. - Use of past practices in arbitration hearings.