Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-9 - Arbitration of Labor Controversies
Section 28-9-1. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
§ 28-9-1. Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
A provision in a written contract between an employer and an association of employees, a labor union, trade union, or craft union, or between an association of employers and an association of employees, labor unions, trade unions, or craft unions, to settle by arbitration any controversy shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except upon any grounds that exist in law or in equity for the revocation of the contract; provided, that the provisions of this chapter apply but are not limited to controversies respecting terms and conditions of employment. Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing that the arbitrator shall have no authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including, but not limited to, termination, suspension, or reprimand, the arbitrator shall have the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy.
History of Section.P.L. 1955, ch. 3517, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-9-1; P.L. 1990, ch. 378, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch 227, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-9-2. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate existing or prior controversy.
Section 28-9-3. - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate new contract.
Section 28-9-4. - Stay of judicial proceedings on arbitrable issue.
Section 28-9-5. - Superior court order of arbitration.
Section 28-9-6. - Trial of issue as to existence of agreement to arbitrate or failure to comply.
Section 28-9-7. - Selection of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-8. - Hearings by arbitrators.
Section 28-9-9. - Court order directing arbitrators to proceed promptly.
Section 28-9-10. - Oath of arbitrators.
Section 28-9-11. - Summons of witnesses — Attendance by arbitrators — Majority required for award.
Section 28-9-12. - Arbitrators’ fees.
Section 28-9-13. - Validity of arbitration without judicial order — Grounds for attack.
Section 28-9-14. - Arbitration as special proceeding — Jurisdiction of superior court.
Section 28-9-15. - Application treated as motion.
Section 28-9-16. - Prerequisites to enforceability of award.
Section 28-9-17. - Order confirming award.
Section 28-9-18. - Grounds for vacating award.
Section 28-9-19. - Rehearing after vacation of award.
Section 28-9-20. - Modification or correction of award.
Section 28-9-21. - Time for motion to vacate, correct, or modify award — Stay of enforcement.
Section 28-9-22. - Judgment on confirmation, modification, or correction of award — Costs.
Section 28-9-23. - Papers filed after judgment — Docketing.
Section 28-9-24. - Force and effect of judgment.
Section 28-9-25. - Appeals.
Section 28-9-26. - Death or disability of party to proceedings.
Section 28-9-27. - Use of past practices in arbitration hearings.