Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-5 - Fair Employment Practices
Section 28-5-6. - Definitions.
§ 28-5-6. Definitions.
When used in this chapter:
(1) “Age” means anyone who is at least forty (40) years of age.
* * *
(8)(i) “Employer” includes the state and all political subdivisions of the state and any person in this state employing four (4) or more individuals, and any person acting in the interest of an employer directly or indirectly.
(ii) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of its religion to perform work connected with the carrying on of its activities.
(9) “Employment agency” includes any person undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work, or to procure, recruit, refer, or place employees.
(10) “Firefighter” means an employee the duties of whose position include work connected with the control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of firefighting apparatus and equipment, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred or promoted to a supervisory or administrative position.
(11) “Gender identity or expression” includes a person’s actual or perceived gender, as well as a person’s gender identity, gender-related self image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression; whether or not that gender identity, gender-related self image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person’s sex at birth.
(12) “Labor organization” includes any organization that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in relation to employment.
(13) “Law enforcement officer” means an employee the duties of whose position include investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the state, including an employee engaged in such activity who is transferred or promoted to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this subdivision, “detention” includes the duties of employees assigned to guard individuals incarcerated in any penal institution.
(14) “Person” includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers.
(15) “Religion” includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer, union, or employment agency demonstrates that it is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s or union member’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of its business.
(16) “Sexual orientation” means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, bisexuality, or homosexuality.
(17) The terms, as used regarding persons with disabilities:
(i) “Auxiliary aids and services” and “reasonable accommodation” shall have the same meaning as those items are defined in § 42-87-1.1; and
(ii) “Hardship” means an “undue hardship” as defined in § 42-87-1.1.
History of Section.P.L. 1949, ch. 2181, § 3; impl. am. P.L. 1952, ch. 2958, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-5-6; P.L. 1973, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 259, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 144, § 2; P.L. 1980, ch. 245, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 167, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 310, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 183, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 32, § 4; P.L. 1996, ch. 362, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 77, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 4; P.L. 2000, ch. 499, § 2; P.L. 2000, ch. 507, § 2; P.L. 2001, ch. 340, § 3; P.L. 2002, ch. 246, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 96, § 3; P.L. 2009, ch. 97, § 3; P.L. 2013, ch. 309, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 413, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 124, § 3, effective July 2, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 125, § 3, effective July 2, 2021.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-5-1. - Short title.
Section 28-5-2. - Legislative findings.
Section 28-5-3. - Declaration of policy.
Section 28-5-4. - Exercise of police power.
Section 28-5-5. - Right to equal employment opportunities.
Section 28-5-5.1 - — 28-5-5.3. [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-7. - Unlawful employment practices.
Section 28-5-7.1. - Exemption of firefighter and law enforcement officer.
Section 28-5-7.2. - Proof of unlawful employment practices in disparate impact cases.
Section 28-5-7.3. - Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor.
Section 28-5-7.4. - Accommodation of pregnancy-related conditions.
Section 28-5-8. - Rhode Island commission for human rights — Composition.
Section 28-5-9. - Terms of commission members.
Section 28-5-10. - Quorum of commission.
Section 28-5-11. - Compensation of commission members — Reappointment.
Section 28-5-12. - Removal of commission members.
Section 28-5-13. - Powers and duties of commission.
Section 28-5-14. - Educational program.
Section 28-5-15. - Acceptance of contributions — Cooperation of private agencies.
Section 28-5-16. - Power to prevent unlawful practices — Preference for informal methods.
Section 28-5-17. - Conciliation of charges of unlawful practices.
Section 28-5-18. - Complaint and notice of hearing.
Section 28-5-19. - Amendment of complaint and answer — Participation by commissioner assigned to preliminary hearing.
Section 28-5-20. - Answer to complaint — Respondent’s rights at hearing.
Section 28-5-20.1. - Proceedings before other state administrative agencies.
Section 28-5-21. - Rules of evidence.
Section 28-5-22. - Evidence of predetermined pattern.
Section 28-5-23. - Testimony at hearing.
Section 28-5-24. - Injunctive and other remedies — Compliance.
Section 28-5-24.1. - Proceedings in superior court.
Section 28-5-25. - Order dismissing complaint.
Section 28-5-26. - Modification of findings or orders.
Section 28-5-27. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-28. - Right to judicial review or enforcement.
Section 28-5-29. - Initiation of judicial proceedings — Powers of court.
Section 28-5-29.1. - Punitive damages.
* * *