§ 28-5-2. Legislative findings.
The practice or policy of discrimination against individuals because of their race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin is a matter of state concern. Such discrimination foments domestic strife and unrest; threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of the state; and undermines the foundations of a free democratic state. The denial of equal employment opportunities because of such discrimination and the consequent failure to utilize the productive capacities of individuals to their fullest extent deprive large segments of the population of the state of earnings necessary to maintain decent standards of living, necessitates their resort to public relief, and intensifies group conflicts, thereby resulting in grave injury to the public safety, health, and welfare.
History of Section.P.L. 1949, ch. 2181, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-5-2; P.L. 1973, ch. 132, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 198, § 15; P.L. 1995, ch. 32, § 4; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 4; P.L. 2001, ch. 340, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-5 - Fair Employment Practices