Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-5 - Fair Employment Practices
Section 28-5-17. - Conciliation of charges of unlawful practices.
§ 28-5-17. Conciliation of charges of unlawful practices.
(a) Upon the commission’s own initiative or whenever an aggrieved individual or an organization chartered for the purpose of combating discrimination, racism, or of safeguarding civil liberties, or of promoting full, free, or equal employment opportunities, that individual or organization being subsequently referred to as the complainant, makes a charge to the commission that any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or person, subsequently referred to as the respondent, has engaged or is engaging in unlawful employment practices and that the unlawful employment practices have occurred, have terminated, or have been applied to affect adversely the person aggrieved, whichever is later, within one year, the commission may initiate a preliminary investigation.
(b) If the commission determines after the investigation that it is probable that unlawful employment practices have been or are being engaged in, it shall endeavor to eliminate the unlawful employment practices by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion, including a conciliation agreement. The terms of the conciliation agreement shall include provisions requiring the respondent to refrain from the commission of unlawful discriminatory practices in the future and may contain any further provisions that may be agreed upon by the investigating commissioner and the respondent, including a provision for the entry in superior court of a consent decree embodying the terms of the conciliation agreement. Nothing said or done during these endeavors may be used as evidence in any subsequent proceeding.
(c) If, after an investigation and conference, the commission is satisfied that any unlawful employment practice of the respondent will be eliminated, it may, with the consent of the complainant, treat the charge as conciliated, and entry of that disposition shall be made on the records of the commission.
(d) The commission shall not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys’ fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.
History of Section.P.L. 1949, ch. 2181, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 28-5-17; P.L. 1974, ch. 259, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 135, § 2; P.L. 1991, ch. 343, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 159, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-5-1. - Short title.
Section 28-5-2. - Legislative findings.
Section 28-5-3. - Declaration of policy.
Section 28-5-4. - Exercise of police power.
Section 28-5-5. - Right to equal employment opportunities.
Section 28-5-5.1 - — 28-5-5.3. [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-6. - Definitions.
Section 28-5-7. - Unlawful employment practices.
Section 28-5-7.1. - Exemption of firefighter and law enforcement officer.
Section 28-5-7.2. - Proof of unlawful employment practices in disparate impact cases.
Section 28-5-7.3. - Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor.
Section 28-5-7.4. - Accommodation of pregnancy-related conditions.
Section 28-5-8. - Rhode Island commission for human rights — Composition.
Section 28-5-9. - Terms of commission members.
Section 28-5-10. - Quorum of commission.
Section 28-5-11. - Compensation of commission members — Reappointment.
Section 28-5-12. - Removal of commission members.
Section 28-5-13. - Powers and duties of commission.
Section 28-5-14. - Educational program.
Section 28-5-15. - Acceptance of contributions — Cooperation of private agencies.
Section 28-5-16. - Power to prevent unlawful practices — Preference for informal methods.
Section 28-5-18. - Complaint and notice of hearing.
Section 28-5-19. - Amendment of complaint and answer — Participation by commissioner assigned to preliminary hearing.
Section 28-5-20. - Answer to complaint — Respondent’s rights at hearing.
Section 28-5-20.1. - Proceedings before other state administrative agencies.
Section 28-5-21. - Rules of evidence.
Section 28-5-22. - Evidence of predetermined pattern.
Section 28-5-23. - Testimony at hearing.
Section 28-5-24. - Injunctive and other remedies — Compliance.
Section 28-5-24.1. - Proceedings in superior court.
Section 28-5-25. - Order dismissing complaint.
Section 28-5-26. - Modification of findings or orders.
Section 28-5-27. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-28. - Right to judicial review or enforcement.
Section 28-5-29. - Initiation of judicial proceedings — Powers of court.
Section 28-5-29.1. - Punitive damages.
Section 28-5-30. - Objections not urged before commission.
Section 28-5-31. - Additional evidence in court.
Section 28-5-32. - Modification of commission’s findings and orders on additional evidence.
Section 28-5-33. - Exclusive jurisdiction of court — Appeal to supreme court.
Section 28-5-34. - Commission’s copy of testimony — Hearing on transcript.
Section 28-5-35. - Commission’s attorneys.
Section 28-5-36. - Decree for enforcement of commission’s order.
Section 28-5-37. - Posting of statutory provisions.
Section 28-5-38. - Liberal construction.
Section 28-5-39. - Severability.
Section 28-5-40. - Affirmative action report.
Section 28-5-41. - Right to fair employment practices.
Section 28-5-41.1. - Right to fair employment practices — Gender identity or expression.
Section 28-5-42. - Receipt of assistance — No estoppel effect.
Section 28-5-43. - [Repealed.]