Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-5 - Fair Employment Practices
Section 28-5-24.1. - Proceedings in superior court.
§ 28-5-24.1. Proceedings in superior court.
(a) A complainant may ask for a right to sue in state court if not less than one hundred and twenty (120) days and not more than two (2) years have elapsed from the date of filing of a charge, if the commission has been unable to secure 
* * *
(b) As to cases pending before the commission on July 8, 1999, in which a finding of probable cause has been made by the commission under § 28-5-18, or will in the future be made, the commission shall within thirty (30) days of the findings of probable cause or within thirty (30) days after July 8, 1999, whichever is later, notify the respondent of the right to have the complaint heard and decided in the superior court. If within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification by the respondent the respondent elects in writing to have the case heard in the superior court, the commission shall promptly issue a right to sue letter to the complainant and all proceedings before the commission shall terminate. The complainant shall have the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right to sue letter, a copy of which shall be sent to all parties. Either party may claim a trial by jury in the superior court. Notwithstanding the termination of proceedings before the commission upon the granting of the right to sue notice, the parties may agree to have the commission seek to conciliate or mediate settlement of the case within the ninety-day (90) period in which the complainant has the right to commence suit in superior court.
(c)(1) As to cases commenced in the commission after July 8, 1999, the complainant or the respondent may elect within twenty (20) days after receipt of a finding of probable cause to terminate by written notice to the commission all proceedings before the commission and have the case heard in the superior court. In the event of an election to terminate the proceedings, the commission shall issue a right to sue letter to the complainant with a copy of the letter sent to all parties.
(2) The complainant shall have the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 25-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right-to-sue letter. Either party may claim a trial by jury in the superior court.
(3) Notwithstanding the termination of proceedings before the commission upon the granting of the right-to-sue notice, the parties may agree to have the commission seek to conciliate or mediate settlement of the case within the ninety-day (90) period in which the complainant has the right to commence suit in superior court.
(d) The superior court may make orders consistent with § 28-5-24; provided, that the court shall not enter a consent order or judgment settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter, unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorney’s fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.
History of Section.P.L. 1981, ch. 323, § 2; P.L. 1984, ch. 31, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 135, § 2; P.L. 1991, ch. 343, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 496, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-5-1. - Short title.
Section 28-5-2. - Legislative findings.
Section 28-5-3. - Declaration of policy.
Section 28-5-4. - Exercise of police power.
Section 28-5-5. - Right to equal employment opportunities.
Section 28-5-5.1 - — 28-5-5.3. [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-6. - Definitions.
Section 28-5-7. - Unlawful employment practices.
Section 28-5-7.1. - Exemption of firefighter and law enforcement officer.
Section 28-5-7.2. - Proof of unlawful employment practices in disparate impact cases.
Section 28-5-7.3. - Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor.
Section 28-5-7.4. - Accommodation of pregnancy-related conditions.
Section 28-5-8. - Rhode Island commission for human rights — Composition.
Section 28-5-9. - Terms of commission members.
Section 28-5-10. - Quorum of commission.
Section 28-5-11. - Compensation of commission members — Reappointment.
Section 28-5-12. - Removal of commission members.
Section 28-5-13. - Powers and duties of commission.
Section 28-5-14. - Educational program.
Section 28-5-15. - Acceptance of contributions — Cooperation of private agencies.
Section 28-5-16. - Power to prevent unlawful practices — Preference for informal methods.
Section 28-5-17. - Conciliation of charges of unlawful practices.
Section 28-5-18. - Complaint and notice of hearing.
Section 28-5-19. - Amendment of complaint and answer — Participation by commissioner assigned to preliminary hearing.
Section 28-5-20. - Answer to complaint — Respondent’s rights at hearing.
Section 28-5-20.1. - Proceedings before other state administrative agencies.
Section 28-5-21. - Rules of evidence.
Section 28-5-22. - Evidence of predetermined pattern.
Section 28-5-23. - Testimony at hearing.
Section 28-5-24. - Injunctive and other remedies — Compliance.
Section 28-5-25. - Order dismissing complaint.
Section 28-5-26. - Modification of findings or orders.
Section 28-5-27. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-5-28. - Right to judicial review or enforcement.
Section 28-5-29. - Initiation of judicial proceedings — Powers of court.
Section 28-5-29.1. - Punitive damages.
Section 28-5-30. - Objections not urged before commission.
Section 28-5-31. - Additional evidence in court.
Section 28-5-32. - Modification of commission’s findings and orders on additional evidence.
Section 28-5-33. - Exclusive jurisdiction of court — Appeal to supreme court.
Section 28-5-34. - Commission’s copy of testimony — Hearing on transcript.
Section 28-5-35. - Commission’s attorneys.
Section 28-5-36. - Decree for enforcement of commission’s order.
Section 28-5-37. - Posting of statutory provisions.
Section 28-5-38. - Liberal construction.
Section 28-5-39. - Severability.
Section 28-5-40. - Affirmative action report.
Section 28-5-41. - Right to fair employment practices.
Section 28-5-41.1. - Right to fair employment practices — Gender identity or expression.
Section 28-5-42. - Receipt of assistance — No estoppel effect.
Section 28-5-43. - [Repealed.]