Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-5 - Fair Employment Practices
Section 28-5-24.1. - Proceedings in superior court.
§ 28-5-24.1. Proceedings in superior court.
(a) A complainant may ask for a right to sue in state court if not less than one hundred and twenty (120) days and not more than two (2) years have elapsed from the date of filing of a charge, if the commission has been unable to secure a settlement agreement or conciliation agreement and if the commission has not commenced hearing on a complaint. The commission shall grant the right to sue within thirty (30) days after receipt of the request. This shall terminate all proceedings before the commission and shall give to the complainant the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days after the granting of the request. Any party may claim a trial by jury.
(b) As to cases pending before the commission on July 8, 1999, in which a finding of probable cause has been made by the commission under § 28-5-18, or will in the future be made, the commission shall within thirty (30) days of the findings of probable cause or within thirty (30) days after July 8, 1999, whichever is later, notify the respondent of the right to have the complaint heard and decided in the superior court. If within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification by the respondent the respondent elects in writing to have the case heard in the superior court, the commission shall promptly issue a right to sue letter to the complainant and all proceedings before the commission shall terminate. The complainant shall have the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right to sue letter, a copy of which shall be sent to all parties. Either party may claim a trial by jury in the superior court. Notwithstanding the termination of proceedings before the commission upon the granting of the right to sue notice, the parties may agree to have the commission seek to conciliate or mediate settlement of the case within the ninety-day (90) period in which the complainant has the right to commence suit in superior court.
(c)(1) As to cases commenced in the commission after July 8, 1999, the complainant or the respondent may elect within twenty (20) days after receipt of a finding of probable cause to terminate by written notice to the commission all proceedings before the commission and have the case heard in the superior court. In the event of an election to terminate the proceedings, the commission shall issue a right to sue letter to the complainant with a copy of the letter sent to all parties.
(2) The complainant shall have the right to commence suit in the superior court within any county as provided in § 25-5-28 within ninety (90) days of the date of the right-to-sue letter. Either party may claim a trial by jury in the superior court.
(3) Notwithstanding the termination of proceedings before the commission upon the granting of the right-to-sue notice, the parties may agree to have the commission seek to conciliate or mediate settlement of the case within the ninety-day (90) period in which the complainant has the right to commence suit in superior court.
* * *