§ 16-22-24. Dating violence education.
(a) Each school district shall incorporate dating violence education that is age-appropriate into the annual health curriculum framework for students in grades seven (7) through twelve (12).
(1) Dating violence education shall include, but not be limited to: defining dating violence; recognizing dating violence warning signs; and characteristics of healthy relationships. Additionally, students shall be provided with the school district’s dating violence policy as provided in § 16-21-30(c).
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(i) “At school” means in a classroom, on or immediately adjacent to the school premises, on a school bus or other school-related vehicle, at an official school bus stop, or at any school sponsored activity or event whether or not it is on school grounds.
(ii) “Dating partner” means any person involved in an intimate association with another primarily characterized by the expectation of affectionate involvement whether casual, serious, or long-term.
(iii) “Dating violence” means a pattern of abusive or coercive behaviors used to exert power and control over a current or former dating partner. Behaviors may occur online, in person, or through the use of technology. Abuse may be physical, verbal, emotional, sexual, financial, or psychological and includes threats, isolation, and intimidation.
(3) To assist school districts in developing a dating violence education program, the department of education shall review and approve the grade-level topics relating to dating violence and healthy relationships in the “health literacy for all students: the Rhode Island health education framework”.
(4) The provisions of this section shall be amended in the health education curriculum sections of the Rhode Island rules and regulations for school health programs, R16-21-SCHO, and the Rhode Island basic education program at their next revisions.
(b) Upon written request to the school principal, a parent or legal guardian of a pupil less than eighteen (18) years of age, within a reasonable period of time after the request is made, shall be permitted to examine the dating violence education program instruction materials at the school in which his or her child is enrolled.
History of Section.P.L. 2007, ch. 287, § 3; P.L. 2007, ch. 490, § 3; P.L. 2021, ch. 319, § 2, effective July 9, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 320, § 2, effective July 9, 2021.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 16-22 - Curriculum [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — the Rhode Island Board of Education Act]