Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court
Section 14-1-7.3. - Certification — Effect.
§ 14-1-7.3. Certification — Effect.
(a) Upon a finding by the court that the child is subject to certification pursuant to § 14-1-7.2, the court shall afford the child a right to a jury trial, and upon conviction for the offense charged, the court shall sentence the child in accordance with one of the following alternatives:
(1) Impose a sentence upon the child to the training school for youth until the time that the child attains the age of nineteen (19) years;
(2) Impose a sentence upon the child for a period in excess of the child’s nineteenth birthday to the adult correctional institutions, with the period of the child’s minority to be served in the training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the court. However, the sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by statute for conviction of the offense.
(b) Any child who is certified shall not be eligible for release from the training school for youth unless, after hearing, the certifying judge, or the chief judge in his or her absence, or his or her designee, determines by clear and convincing evidence that the child will not pose a threat to the public during the term of the release.
(c) In the event that the court has modified the order of certification pursuant to § 14-1-42 by suspending the balance of the sentence imposed, any violation of the terms of the suspended sentence shall be referred to the appropriate adult court to be treated in accordance with the regular procedure of the court, unless the person is under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the violation, in which case, jurisdiction over the sentence shall continue in the family court.
(d) In the event that the court, after a hearing on modification of the order of certification pursuant to § 14-1-42, has determined that it has not been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person has been sufficiently rehabilitated and could be released in the community without posing a danger to the public should the order of certification be modified, the court shall deny the modification of the order of certification and direct the person to serve the balance of his or her sentence under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections in a facility under the control of the department. The sentence, including any term served in the training school for youth, shall be subject to the regulations and statutes governing the parole board.
(e) Any person who commits an offense which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, after having been certified and adjudicated by the family court pursuant to § 14-1-7.2, may, after a hearing by a justice of the family court to determine that probable cause exists to believe that the child has committed the offense, have the jurisdiction over his or her sentence transferred to the department of corrections to be served in facilities under the control of the department.
* * *