Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court
Section 14-1-42. - Modification of order of commitment — Release, detention, or recommitment of child.
§ 14-1-42. Modification of order of commitment — Release, detention, or recommitment of child.
(a) An order of commitment made by the court in the case of a child shall be subject to modification or revocation from time to time.
(b) A parent, guardian, or next friend of a child or counsel for a child who has been committed or assigned by the court to the custody of the department of children, youth and families may at any time file with the court a verified petition, stating that the person or the department has denied an application for the release of the child or has failed to act upon the application within a reasonable time. If the court is of the opinion that an investigation should be had, it may, upon due notice to all concerned, proceed to hear and determine the question at issue. If a petition is filed, it shall be the duty of the court to determine by clear and convincing evidence that there has been a change of circumstances, and where the modification or revocation of the order of commitment is in the best interest of the child and the public, the court may:
(1) Order that the child be restored to the custody of its parent or guardian or be detained in the custody of the person or the department;
(2) Direct the person or the department to make any other arrangements for the child’s care and welfare that the circumstances of the case may require; or
(3) A further order of commitment.
(c) In any case where a child has been certified and adjudicated pursuant to §§ 14-1-7.2 and 14-1-7.3, and sentenced pursuant to § 14-1-7.3(a)(2), the court shall schedule a review of the child’s case thirty (30) days prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday or thirty (30) days prior to the one-year anniversary of the imposition of the sentence, whichever is greater. It shall be the responsibility of the attorney general or of the law enforcement agency making the arrest to notify the victim or victims of the crime for which the juvenile was certified and adjudicated of the pendency of the hearing and afford them the opportunity to be heard. The court shall not hear or determine any other motion for modification of the order of certification, except as provided for in this section. At that time and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that demonstrates that the person has made sufficient efforts at rehabilitation and that the modification of the order of certification would not pose a threat to the safety of the public, the court may suspend, but shall not vacate, the balance of the sentence.
(d) In the event that the court, after a hearing, determines that it has not been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person has made sufficient efforts at rehabilitation and that the modification of the order of certification entered pursuant to § 14-1-7.3(a)(2) would pose a threat to the safety of the public, the court shall order either:
(1) That the person be remanded to the training school for youth until further hearing to be held no later than one year thereafter in accordance with subsection (c) of this section; or
(2) That the jurisdiction of the sentence be transferred to the department of corrections and that the balance of the sentence be served in facilities under the control of the department.
(3) In any case where a child has been certified and adjudicated pursuant to § 14-1-7.3(a)(2), upon motion by the attorney general and/or the department of children, youth and families, the court shall conduct a hearing to consider modification of the order of certification if the family court determines that the individual poses a serious threat to the safety of the public, other residents at the training school and/or training school staff. Upon that finding the court may order that the jurisdiction of the sentence be transferred to the department of corrections and that the balance of the sentence be served in facilities under the control of the department.
History of Section.P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 27; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-42; P.L. 1990, ch. 15, § 3; P.L. 1990, ch. 18, § 3; P.L. 1992, ch. 380, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 425, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 334, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 23, § 2; P.L. 2010, ch. 239, § 24.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 14 - Delinquent and Dependent Children
Section 14-1-1. - Short title.
Section 14-1-2. - Purpose of chapter.
Section 14-1-3. - Definitions.
Section 14-1-4. - Idleness or frequenting of disreputable places.
Section 14-1-5. - Exclusive jurisdiction.
Section 14-1-5.1. - Age in dispute.
Section 14-1-6. - Retention of jurisdiction.
Section 14-1-6.1. - Records.
Section 14-1-6.2. - Sentencing.
Section 14-1-7. - Waiver of jurisdiction or certification hearing.
Section 14-1-7.1. - Waiver of jurisdiction — Proof.
Section 14-1-7.2. - Certification — Proof.
Section 14-1-7.3. - Certification — Effect.
Section 14-1-7.4. - Waiver or certification of juvenile drug offenders.
Section 14-1-8. - Jurisdiction over adults.
Section 14-1-9. - Waiver of jurisdiction over adult.
Section 14-1-10. - Preliminary investigation on information furnished to court.
Section 14-1-11. - Authorizing and filing petition.
Section 14-1-11.1. - Commitment of voluntary placements.
Section 14-1-12. - Form and contents of petition.
Section 14-1-13. - Complaints pertaining to feeble-minded persons.
Section 14-1-14. - Petitions for adoption.
Section 14-1-15. - Warrants for offenses against children.
Section 14-1-16. - Summons of child or adult in charge of child.
Section 14-1-17. - Service of summons.
Section 14-1-18. - Process running throughout state — Persons authorized to serve.
Section 14-1-19. - Failure to obey summons.
Section 14-1-20. - Release or placement of child in custody of officer.
Section 14-1-21. - Release or detention of child under custody of court.
* * *