§ 14-1-27. Temporary detention in public or private institutions.
(a) Subject to § 14-1-11, provision may be made by the family court for the temporary detention of children at the training school for youth or in the custody of the director of the department of children, youth and families. The court may authorize the temporary placement of children in private homes licensed and approved by the department of children, youth and families and subject to the supervision of the court, or may arrange with any incorporated institution or agency licensed for child care, to receive for temporary care children ordered detained by the court. Unless good cause is shown to delay the commencement of the adjudicatory hearing, if a child is in detention, the family court shall commence the adjudicatory hearing within thirty (30) calendar days from whichever of the following events occurs latest: the date the petition is served on the child; or the date the child is placed in detention. In all such cases, the family court shall conclude the adjudicatory hearing within fifteen (15) calendar days of the commencement of the hearing unless good cause is shown to extend an adjudicatory hearing beyond fifteen (15) calendar days.
(b) In any case wherein the attorney general files an application to waive and/or certify a youth, the juvenile may be detained at the training school for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days. In such cases, the department shall present to the family court a waiver report within forty-five (45) calendar days. At the expiration of ninety (90) days, the attorney general’s petition for waiver and/or certification shall be decided by the family court, unless good cause is shown to extend the time upon which the family court may render such a decision.
(c) When DCYF makes application to the court to take a child into temporary custody due to allegations of abuse and/or neglect or dependency, DCYF shall have the duty to investigate the possibility of placing the child or children with a fit and willing relative not residing with the parents. DCYF shall conduct an assessment into the appropriateness of placement of the child or children with the relative within thirty (30) days of the child’s placement in the temporary custody of DCYF. If the department determines that the relative is a fit and proper person to have placement of the child, the child shall be placed with that relative, unless the particular needs of the child make the placement contrary to the child’s best interests. All placements with relatives shall be subject to criminal records checks in accordance with § 14-1-34, foster care regulations promulgated by DCYF, and interstate compact approval, if necessary.
(d) If DCYF proposes to place the child with a relative outside the state of Rhode Island, DCYF shall notify the parent who shall have an opportunity to file an objection to the placement with the family court within ten (10) days of receipt of the notice. A hearing shall be held before the child is placed outside the state of Rhode Island.
(e) If the request of a relative for placement of a child or children is denied by DCYF, that relative shall have the right to petition the court for review. The court shall within five (5) days of the request conduct a hearing as to the suitability of temporary placement with the relative and shall make any orders incident to placement that it deems meet and just.
(f) Whenever the court determines that permanent placement or adoption is in the best interest of a child, a fit and willing relative who has been awarded placement of the child shall be given priority over a non-relative, provided that the placement or adoption is in the best interest of the child.
History of Section.P.L. 1944, ch. 1441, § 22; G.L. 1956, § 14-1-27; Reorg. Plan No. 1, 1970; P.L. 1986, ch. 156, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 84, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 23, § 2; P.L. 2008, ch. 100, art. 17, § 9.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 14 - Delinquent and Dependent Children
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court