Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court
Section 14-1-3. - Definitions.
§ 14-1-3. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall, unless the context otherwise requires, be construed as follows:
* * *
(5) “Delinquent,” when applied to a child, means and includes any child who has committed any offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, or who has on more than one occasion violated any of the other laws of the state or of the United States or any of the ordinances of cities and towns, other than ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles.
(6) “Dependent” means any child who requires the protection and assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, due to the inability of the parent or guardian, through no fault of the parent or guardian, to provide the child with a minimum degree of care or proper supervision because of:
(i) The death or illness of a parent; or
(ii) The special medical, educational, or social-service needs of the child which the parent is unable to provide.
(7) “Justice” means a justice of the family court.
(8) “Neglect” means a child who requires the protection and assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, when the parents or guardian:
(i) Fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so;
(ii) Fails to provide the child proper education as required by law; or
(iii) Abandons and/or deserts the child.
(9) “Supervised independent living setting” means a supervised setting in which a young adult is living independently, that meets any safety and/or licensing requirements established by the department for this population, and is paired with a supervising agency or a supervising worker, including, but not limited to, single or shared apartments or houses, host homes, relatives’ and mentors’ homes, college dormitories or other postsecondary educational or vocational housing. All or part of the financial assistance that secures an independent supervised setting for a young adult may be paid directly to the young adult if there is no provider or other child-placing intermediary, or to a landlord, a college, or to a supervising agency, or to other third parties on behalf of the young adult in the discretion of the department.
(10) “Voluntary placement agreement for extension of care” means a written agreement between the state agency and a young adult who meets the eligibility conditions specified in § 14-1-6(c), acting as their own legal guardian that is binding on the parties to the agreement. At a minimum, the agreement recognizes the voluntary nature of the agreement, the legal status of the young adult and the rights and obligations of the young adult, as well as the services and supports the agency agrees to provide during the time that the young adult consents to giving the department legal responsibility for care and placement.
(11) “Wayward,” when applied to a child, means and includes any child:
(i) Who has deserted his or her home without good or sufficient cause;
(ii) Who habitually associates with dissolute, vicious, or immoral persons;
* * *