RCW 13.40.020
[…] Effective date—2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 §§ 601-631, 701-728, and 804: See note following RCW 13.04.011.
Conflict with federal requirements—2017 3rd sp.s. c 6: See RCW 43.216.908.
Effective date—2004 c 120: See note following RCW 13.40.010.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Alphabetization of definitions—1997 c 338: "The code reviser shall alphabetize the definitions in RCW 13.40.020 and correct any references." [ 1997 c 338 § 71.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020.
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Severability—1993 c 373: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1993 c 373 § 3.]
Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [ 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 5.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes following RCW 9A.44.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following RCW 13.04.011.