Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Administration and Enforcement
Section 1518.1 - Report of suspicious transactions
(a) Duty.--A slot machine licensee or a person acting on behalf of a slot machine licensee shall file a report of any suspicious transaction with the bureau. The filing with the bureau of a copy of a report made under 31 CFR 103.21 (relating to reports by casinos of suspicious transactions) shall satisfy this requirement.
(b) Failure to report.--
(1) A person required under this section to file a report of a suspicious transaction who knowingly fails to file a report of a suspicious transaction or who knowingly causes another person having that responsibility to fail to file a report commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(2) A person required under this section to file a report of a suspicious transaction who fails to file a report or a person who causes another person required under this section to file a report of a suspicious transaction to fail to file a report shall be strictly liable for his actions and may be subject to sanction under section 1518(c) (relating to prohibited acts; penalties).
(c) Bureau.--The bureau shall maintain a record of all reports made under this section for a period of five years. The bureau shall make the reports available to any Federal or State law enforcement agency upon written request and without necessity of subpoena.
(d) Notice prohibited.--A person who is required to file a report of a suspicious transaction under this section shall not notify any individual suspected of committing the suspicious transaction that the transaction has been reported. Any person that violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the third degree and may be subject to sanction under section 1518(c).
(e) Immunity.--A person who is required to file a report of a suspicious transaction under this section who in good faith makes the report shall not be liable in any civil action brought by any person for making the report, regardless of whether the transaction is later determined to be suspicious.
(f) Sanctions.--
(1) In considering appropriate administrative sanctions against any person for a violation of this section, the board shall consider all of the following:
(i) The risk to the public and to the integrity of gaming operations created by the conduct of the person.
(ii) The seriousness of the conduct of the person and whether the conduct was purposeful and with knowledge that it was in contravention of the provisions of this part or regulations promulgated under this part.
(iii) Any justification or excuse for the conduct by the person.
(iv) The prior history of the particular licensee or person involved with respect to gaming activity.
(v) The corrective action taken by the slot machine licensee to prevent future misconduct of a like nature from occurring.
(vi) In the case of a monetary penalty, the amount of the penalty in relation to the severity of the misconduct and the financial means of the licensee or person. The board may impose any schedule or terms of payment of such penalty as it may deem appropriate.
(2) It shall be no defense to disciplinary action before the board that a person inadvertently, unintentionally or unknowingly violated a provision of this section. The factors under paragraph (1) shall only go to the degree of the penalty to be imposed by the board and not to a finding of a violation itself.
(g) Regulations.--The board shall promulgate regulations to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Act 1 added section 1518.1.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 4 - AMUSEMENTS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1501 - Responsibility and authority of department
Section 1502 - Liens and suits for taxes
Section 1503 - Applicants to provide tax information
Section 1504 - Wagering on credit
Section 1505 - No eminent domain authority
Section 1506 - Licensed facility zoning and land use appeals
Section 1507 - Inapplicability of Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act
Section 1508 - Athletic event gaming
Section 1509 - Compulsive and problem gambling program
Section 1509.1 - Drug and alcohol treatment
Section 1510 - Labor hiring preferences
Section 1511 - Declaration of exemption from Federal laws prohibiting slot machines
Section 1512 - Financial and employment interests
Section 1512.1 - Additional restrictions
Section 1513 - Political influence
Section 1514 - Regulation requiring exclusion, ejection or denial of access of certain persons
Section 1515 - Repeat offenders excludable from licensed gaming facility
Section 1516 - List of persons self excluded from gaming activities
Section 1516.1 - Prosecutorial and adjudicatory functions
Section 1517 - Investigations and enforcement
Section 1517.1 - (Reserved)
Section 1517.2 - Conduct of board employees
Section 1518 - Prohibited acts; penalties
Section 1518.2 - Additional authority
Section 1518.3 - Applicability of Clean Indoor Air Act
Section 1519 - Detention
Section 1520 - Automated teller machines
Section 1521 - Liquor licenses at licensed facilities
Section 1522 - Interception of oral communications
Section 1523 - Electronic funds transfer terminals