(a) Financial interests.--Except as may be provided for the judiciary by rule or order of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof, shall not intentionally or knowingly hold a financial interest in an applicant or a slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or licensed racing en
* * *
(1) Except as may be provided by rule or order of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court and except as provided in section 1202.1 (relating to code of conduct) or 1512.1 (relating to additional restrictions), no executive-level public employee, public official or party officer or immediate family member thereof shall hold, directly or indirectly, a financial interest in, be employed by or represent, appear for, or negotiate on behalf of, or derive any remuneration, payment, benefit or any other thing of value for any services, including, but not limited to, consulting or similar services from any holder of or applicant for an interactive gaming certificate, holder of or applicant for an interactive gaming license or other authorization to conduct interactive gaming or any holding, subsidiary or intermediary company with respect thereto, or any business, association, enterprise or other entity that is organized in whole or in part for the purpose of promoting, advocating for or advancing the interests of the interactive gaming industry generally or any interactive gaming-related business or businesses in connection with any cause, application or matter. The financial interest and employment prohibitions under this paragraph shall remain in effect for one year following termination of the individual's status as an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a member of the immediate family of an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer may hold employment with the holder of or applicant for an interactive gaming certificate, holder of or applicant for an interactive gaming license or other authorization to conduct interactive gaming or any holding, subsidiary or intermediary company with respect thereto, if in the judgment of the State Ethics Commission or the Supreme Court, as appropriate, employment will not interfere with the responsibilities of the executive-level public employee, public official or party officer and will not create a conflict of interest or reasonable risk of the public perception of a conflict of interest on the part of the executive-level public employee, public official or party officer.
(b) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Executive-level public employee." (Deleted by amendment).
"Financial interest." Owning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profits interest. A financial interest shall not include any debt or equity security, or other ownership interest or profits interest, which is held or deemed to be held in any of the following:
(1) A blind trust over which the executive-level public employee, public official, party officer or immediate family member thereof may not exercise any managerial control or receive income during the tenure of office and the period under subsection (a). The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to blind trusts established prior to the effective date of this paragraph.
(2) Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) or any successor provision deferred compensation plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor provision or other retirement plan that:
(i) is not self-directed by the individual; and
(ii) is advised by an independent investment adviser who has sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to contributions made by the individual to these plans.
(3) A tuition account plan organized and operated pursuant to section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 529) that is not self-directed by the individual.
(4) A mutual fund where the interest owned by the mutual fund in a licensed entity does not constitute a controlling interest as defined in this part.
"Immediate family." A spouse, minor child or unemancipated child.
"Law enforcement authority." (Deleted by amendment).
"Party officer." A member of a national committee; a chairman, vice chairman, secretary, treasurer or counsel of a State committee or member of the executive committee of a State committee; a county chairman, vice chairman, counsel, secretary or treasurer of a county committee in which a licensed facility is located; or a city chairman, vice chairman, counsel, secretary or treasurer of a city committee of a city in which a licensed facility is located.
"Public official." The term shall include the following:
(1) The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, a member of the Governor's cabinet, Treasurer, Auditor General and Attorney General of the Commonwealth.
(2) A member of the Senate or House of Representatives of the Commonwealth.
(3) An individual elected or appointed to any office of a county or municipality that directly receives a distribution of revenue under this part.
(4) An individual elected or appointed to a department, agency, board, commission, authority or other governmental body not included in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) that directly receives a distribution of revenue under this part.
(5) An individual elected or appointed to a department, agency, board, commission, authority, county, municipality or other governmental body not included in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) with discretionary power which may influence or affect the outcome of an action or decision and who is involved in the development of regulation or policy relating to a licensed entity or who is involved in other matters under this part.
The term does not include a member of a school board or an individual who held an uncompensated office with a governmental body prior to January 1, 2006, and who no longer holds the office as of January 1, 2006. The term includes a member of an advisory board or commission which makes recommendations relating to a licensed facility.
* * *