Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Administration and Enforcement
Section 1518 - Prohibited acts; penalties
(a) Criminal offenses.--
(1) The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902 (relating to perjury), 4903 (relating to false swearing) or 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities) shall apply to any person providing information or making any statement, whether written or oral, to the board, the commission, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State Police or the Office of Attorney General, as required by this title.
(2) It shall be unlawful for a person to willfully:
(i) fail to report, pay or truthfully account for and pay over any license fee, authorization fee, permit fee, tax or assessment imposed under this title; or
(ii) attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any license fee, authorization fee, permit fee, registration fee, tax or assessment or any other fee imposed under this title.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity, gaming employee, key employee or any other person to permit a slot machine, table game or table game device, interactive game or interactive gaming device or associated equipment to be operated, transported, repaired or opened on the premises of a licensed facility by a person other than a person licensed or permitted by the board pursuant to this part.
(3.1) It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a valid and then effective interactive gaming certificate or interactive gaming license to accept any wager associated with any authorized interactive game from any individual without verifying the age, identity and physical location of the player at the time of play or wager.
(4) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines, table games, table game devices or associated equipment, authorized interactive game or interactive gaming devices or associated equipment into play or display slot machines, table games, table game devices or associated equipment on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority of the board.
(4.1) It shall be unlawful for any slot machine licensee to offer interactive games into play or display such games on its interactive gaming skin or Internet website without the approval of the board.
(4.2) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place interactive gaming devices or associated equipment into operation at a licensed facility without the approval of the board.
(5) Except as provided for in section 1326 (relating to renewals), it shall be unlawful for a licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply, operate, carry on or expose for play any slot machine, table game, table game device or associated equipment, interactive game or interactive gaming device or associated equipment after the person's license has expired and prior to the actual renewal of the license.
(6) (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), it shall be unlawful for an individual while on the premises of a licensed facility to knowingly use currency other than lawful coin or legal tender of the United States or a coin not of the same denomination as the coin intended to be used in the slot machine with the intent to cheat or defraud a licensed gaming entity or the Commonwealth or damage the slot machine.
(ii) In the playing of a slot machine, it shall be lawful for an individual to use gaming billets, tokens or similar objects issued by the licensed gaming entity which are approved by the board.
(7) (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), it shall be unlawful for an individual to use or possess a cheating or thieving device, counterfeit or altered billet, ticket, token or similar objects accepted by a slot machine or counterfeit or altered slot machine-issued tickets or vouchers at a licensed facility.
(ii) An authorized employee of a licensee or an employee of the board may possess and use a cheating or thieving device, counterfeit or altered billet, ticket, token or similar objects accepted by a slot machine or counterfeit or altered slot machine-issued tickets or vouchers in performance of the duties of employment.
(iii) (Deleted by amendment).
(7.1) It shall be unlawful for an individual to do any of the following:
(i) Use or possess counterfeit, marked, loaded or tampered with table game devices or associated equipment, chips or other cheating devices in the conduct of gaming under this part, except that an authorized employee of a licensee or an authorized employee of the board may possess and use counterfeit chips or table game devices or associated equipment that have been marked, loaded or tampered with, or other cheating devices or any unauthorized interactive gaming device or associated equipment in performance of the duties of employment for training, investigative or testing purposes only.
(ii) Knowingly, by a trick or sleight of hand performance or by fraud or fraudulent scheme, or manipulation, table game device or other device, or interactive gaming device for himself or for another, win or attempt to win any cash, property or prize at a licensed facility or to reduce or attempt to reduce a losing wager.
(7.2) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly alter, tamper or manipulate interactive gaming devices or associated equipment, including software, system programs, hardware and any other device or associated equipment used in interactive gaming operations, in order to alter the odds or the payout of an interactive game or to disable the interactive game from operating according to the rules of the game as authorized by the board.
* * *