Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Administration and Enforcement
Section 1518 - Prohibited acts; penalties
(a) Criminal offenses.--
(1) The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902 (relating to perjury), 4903 (relating to false swearing) or 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities) shall apply to any person providing information or making any statement, whether written or oral, to the board, the commission, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State Police or the Office of Attorney General, as required by this title.
* * *
(i) fail to report, pay or truthfully account for and pay over any license fee, authorization fee, permit fee, tax or assessment imposed under this title; or
(ii) attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any license fee, authorization fee, permit fee, registration fee, tax or assessment or any other fee imposed under this title.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity, gaming employee, key employee or any other person to permit a slot machine, table game or table game device, interactive game or interactive gaming device or associated equipment to be operated, transported, repaired or opened on the premises of a licensed facility by a person other than a person licensed or permitted by the board pursuant to this part.
(3.1) It shall be unlawful for any person who does not possess a valid and then effective interactive gaming certificate or interactive gaming license to accept any wager associated with any authorized interactive game from any individual without verifying the age, identity and physical location of the player at the time of play or wager.
(4) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines, table games, table game devices or associated equipment, authorized interactive game or interactive gaming devices or associated equipment into play or display slot machines, table games, table game devices or associated equipment on the premises of a licensed facility without the authority of the board.
(4.1) It shall be unlawful for any slot machine licensee to offer interactive games into play or display such games on its interactive gaming skin or Internet website without the approval of the board.
(4.2) It shall be unlawful for any licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply or place interactive gaming devices or associated equipment into operation at a licensed facility without the approval of the board.
(5) Except as provided for in section 1326 (relating to renewals), it shall be unlawful for a licensed entity or other person to manufacture, supply, operate, carry on or expose for play any slot machine, table game, table game device or associated equipment, interactive game or interactive gaming device or associated equipment after the person's license has expired and prior to the actual renewal of the license.
* * *
(15) It shall be unlawful for a licensed gaming entity to require a wager to be greater than the stated minimum wager or less than the stated maximum wager. However, a wager made by a player and not rejected by a licensed gaming entity prior to commencement of play shall be treated as a valid wager. A wager accepted by a dealer or through an authorized interactive game shall be paid or lost in its entirety in accordance with the rules of the game, notwithstanding that the wager exceeded the current table maximum wager or authorized interactive game wager or was lower than the current table minimum wager or minimum interactive game wager.
(16) An individual that engages in conduct prohibited by 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) in a licensed facility commits a nongambling offense.
(17) It shall be unlawful for an individual to claim, collect or take, or attempt to claim, collect or take, money or anything of value in or from a slot machine, gaming table or other table game device, interactive game or interactive gaming device with the intent to defraud, or to claim, collect or take an amount greater than the amount won, or to manipulate with the intent to cheat, any component of any slot machine, table game or table game device, interactive game or interactive gaming device in a manner contrary to the designed and normal operational purpose.
(b) Criminal penalties and fines.--
(1) (i) A person that commits a first offense in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902, 4903 or 4904 in connection with providing information or making any statement, whether written or oral, to the board, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State Police, the Office of Attorney General or a district attorney as required by this part commits an offense to be graded in accordance with the applicable section violated. A person that is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902, 4903 or 4904 in connection with providing information or making any statement, whether written or oral, to the board, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State Police, the
* * *