Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 13 - Rates and Distribution Systems
Section 1351 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Capitalized cost." Costs permitted to be capitalized pursuant to the Uniform System of Accounts and Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
"Distribution system." A system owned or operated by a utility. The term includes a natural gas distribution company, a city natural gas distribution operation, an electric distribution company, a water utility and a collection system for a wastewater utility.
"Distribution system improvement charge." A charge imposed by a utility to recover the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property that is part of the utility's distribution system.
"Eligible property." Property that is part of a distribution system and eligible for repair, improvement and replacement of infrastructure under this subchapter. Included property shall be as follows:
(1) For electric distribution companies, eligible property shall include:
(i) Poles and towers.
(ii) Overhead and underground conductors.
(iii) Transformers and substation equipment.
(iv) Any fixture or device related to eligible property under subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii), including insulators, circuit breakers, fuses, reclosers, grounding wires, crossarms and brackets, relays, capacitors, converters and condensers.
(v) Unreimbursed costs related to highway relocation projects where an electric distribution company must relocate its facilities.
(vi) Other related capitalized costs.
(2) For natural gas distribution companies and city natural gas distribution operations, eligible property shall include:
(i) Piping.
(ii) Couplings.
(iii) Gas services lines and insulated and noninsulated fittings.
(iv) Valves.
(v) Excess flow valves.
(vi) Risers.
(vii) Meter bars.
(viii) Meters.
(ix) Unreimbursed costs related to highway relocation projects where a natural gas distribution company or city natural gas distribution operation must relocate its facilities.
(x) Other related capitalized costs.
(3) For water utilities, eligible property shall include:
(i) Utility service lines, meters and hydrants installed as in-kind replacements for customers.
(ii) Mains and valves installed as replacements for existing facilities that have worn out, are in deteriorated condition or are required to be upgraded to meet under 52 Pa. Code Ch. 65 (relating to water service).
(iii) Main extensions installed to eliminate dead ends and to implement solutions to regional water supply problems that present a significant health and safety concern for customers currently receiving service from the water utility.
(iv) Main cleaning and relining projects.
(v) Unreimbursed costs related to highway relocation projects where a water utility must relocate its facilities.
(vi) Other related capitalized costs.
(4) For wastewater utilities, eligible property shall include:
* * *