Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 13 - Rates and Distribution Systems
Section 1323 - Procedures for new electric generating capacity
(a) Excess capacity costs.--Whenever a public utility claims the costs of an electric generating unit in its rates for the first time and the commission finds that the unit results in the utility having excess capacity, the commission shall disallow from the utility's rates, in the same proportion as found to be excess capacity:
(1) the return on specific unit or units of any excess generating reserve;
(2) the return on the average net original cost per megawatt of the utility's generating capacity; or
(3) the equity investment in the new unit.
In addition to the disallowances set forth in this subsection, the commission may disallow any other costs of the unit or units which the commission deems appropriate. For the purposes of this section, a rebuttable presumption is created that a unit or units or portion thereof shall be determined to be excess unless found to be needed to meet the utility's customer demand plus a reasonable reserve margin in the test year or the year following the test year, or, if it is a base load unit, it is also found to produce annual economic benefits which will exceed the total annual cost of the plant during the test year or within a reasonable period following the test year.
(b) Units which are out of service.--Whenever an electric generating unit, determined by the commission to be a base load unit, is first claimed in the rates of a public utility and the unit is out of service at the time that the commission makes its final decision in the case in which the unit's costs are claimed, the commission shall make either of the following adjustments:
(1) exclude from the utility's rates all costs associated with the unit; or
(2) for a period of one year from the date of the final decision, require that the utility shall guarantee at least the level of either generation or energy savings, whichever produces the rate or rates most advantageous to the ratepayer, that the utility had estimated would be produced by the unit in the first year of its operation.
An adjustment shall be made under this subsection regardless of whether or not the new base load unit had been in service during or at the end of the test year used in the proceeding.
(c) Other powers and duties preserved.--This section shall not be construed to diminish the powers and duties of the commission under any other provision of law to reduce rates because of excess capacity or any other reason, provided that, in determining whether a base load unit, which was in commercial operation for at least one year prior to the effective date of this section, results in a public utility having excess capacity, cogeneration, for which an agreement has been entered into by the public utility within three years after the in-service date of the base load unit, shall not be considered by the commission in determining the reserve margins or economic benefits resulting from the base load unit for the first five years after the date of the cogeneration agreement.
(d) Record evidence.--Any adjustments to rates made under this section shall be made on the basis of specific findings upon evidence of record, which findings shall be set forth explicitly, together with their underlying rationale, in the final order of the commission.
(July 10, 1986, P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.)
1986 Amendment. Act 114 added section 1323. Section 19 of Act 114 provided that section 1323 shall be applicable to all cases pending before the commission.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1301 - Rates to be just and reasonable
Section 1301.1 - Computation of income tax expense for ratemaking purposes
Section 1302 - Tariffs; filing and inspection
Section 1303 - Adherence to tariffs
Section 1304 - Discrimination in rates
Section 1305 - Advance payment of rates; interest on deposits
Section 1306 - Apportionment of joint rates
Section 1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments
Section 1308 - Voluntary changes in rates
Section 1309 - Rates fixed on complaint; investigation of costs of production
Section 1310 - Temporary rates
Section 1311 - Valuation of and return on the property of a public utility
Section 1312 - Refunds
Section 1313 - Price upon resale of public utility services
Section 1314 - Limitation on prices paid for property and fuel
Section 1315 - Limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities
Section 1316 - Recovery of advertising expenses
Section 1316.1 - Recovery of club dues
Section 1317 - Regulation of natural gas costs
Section 1318 - Determination of just and reasonable gas cost rates
Section 1319 - Financing of energy supply alternatives
Section 1320 - Fuel purchase audits by complaint
Section 1321 - Recovery of certain employee meeting expenses
Section 1322 - Outages of electric generating units
Section 1324 - Residential telephone service rates based on duration or distance of call
Section 1325 - Local exchange service increases; limitation (Repealed)
Section 1326 - Standby charge prohibited
Section 1327 - Acquisition of water and sewer utilities
Section 1328 - Determination of public fire hydrant rates
Section 1329 - Valuation of acquired water and wastewater systems
Section 1330 - Alternative ratemaking for utilities
Section 1350 - Scope of subchapter
Section 1351 - Definitions
Section 1352 - Long-term infrastructure improvement plan
Section 1353 - Distribution system improvement charge
Section 1354 - Customer notice
Section 1355 - Review
Section 1356 - Asset optimization plans
Section 1357 - Computation of charge
Section 1358 - Customer protections
Section 1359 - Projects
Section 1360 - Applicability