Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 13 - Rates and Distribution Systems
Section 1304 - Discrimination in rates
No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service. Unless specifically authorized by the commission, no public utility shall make, demand, or receive any greater rate in the aggregate for the transportation of passengers or property of the same class, or for the transmission of any message or conversation for a shorter than for a longer distance over the same line or route in the same direction, the shorter being included within the longer distance, or any greater rate as a through rate than the aggregate of the intermediate rates. This section does not prohibit the establishment of reasonable zone or group systems, or classifications of rates or, in the case of common carriers, the issuance of excursion, commutation, or other special tickets at special rates, or the granting of nontransferable free passes, or passes at a discount to any officer, employee, or pensioner of such common carrier. No rate charged by a municipality for any public utility service rendered or furnished beyond its corporate limits shall be considered unjustly discriminatory solely by reason of the fact that a different rate is charged for a similar service within its corporate limits.
Cross References. Section 1304 is referred to in section 3019 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 66 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1301 - Rates to be just and reasonable
Section 1301.1 - Computation of income tax expense for ratemaking purposes
Section 1302 - Tariffs; filing and inspection
Section 1303 - Adherence to tariffs
Section 1305 - Advance payment of rates; interest on deposits
Section 1306 - Apportionment of joint rates
Section 1307 - Sliding scale of rates; adjustments
Section 1308 - Voluntary changes in rates
Section 1309 - Rates fixed on complaint; investigation of costs of production
Section 1310 - Temporary rates
Section 1311 - Valuation of and return on the property of a public utility
Section 1312 - Refunds
Section 1313 - Price upon resale of public utility services
Section 1314 - Limitation on prices paid for property and fuel
Section 1315 - Limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities
Section 1316 - Recovery of advertising expenses
Section 1316.1 - Recovery of club dues
Section 1317 - Regulation of natural gas costs
Section 1318 - Determination of just and reasonable gas cost rates
Section 1319 - Financing of energy supply alternatives
Section 1320 - Fuel purchase audits by complaint
Section 1321 - Recovery of certain employee meeting expenses
Section 1322 - Outages of electric generating units
Section 1323 - Procedures for new electric generating capacity
Section 1324 - Residential telephone service rates based on duration or distance of call
Section 1325 - Local exchange service increases; limitation (Repealed)
Section 1326 - Standby charge prohibited
Section 1327 - Acquisition of water and sewer utilities
Section 1328 - Determination of public fire hydrant rates
Section 1329 - Valuation of acquired water and wastewater systems
Section 1330 - Alternative ratemaking for utilities
Section 1350 - Scope of subchapter
Section 1351 - Definitions
Section 1352 - Long-term infrastructure improvement plan
Section 1353 - Distribution system improvement charge
Section 1354 - Customer notice
Section 1355 - Review
Section 1356 - Asset optimization plans
Section 1357 - Computation of charge
Section 1358 - Customer protections
Section 1359 - Projects
Section 1360 - Applicability