Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-915. Amount of retirement benefit.
A. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and as provided for elected officials in Section 913.4 of this title, any member who shall retire on or after the member's normal retirement date shall be entitled to receive an annual retirement benefit equal to two percent (2%) of the member's final average compensation as determined pursuant to paragraph (18) of Section 902 of this title, multiplied by the number of years of credited service that has been credited to the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 913 of this title other than years credited pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) Effective January 1, 2004, except as otherwise provided for elected officials in Section 913.4 of this title and except for those members making contributions pursuant to paragraphs (c), (d), (e) and (f) of subsection (1) of Section 919.1 of this title, any member who shall retire shall be entitled to receive an annual retirement benefit equal to two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the member's final average compensation as determined pursuant to paragraph (18) of Section 902 of this title, multiplied by the number of full years of participating service after January 1, 2004, that have been credited to the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 913 of this title and only for those full years of participating service for which contributions have been made pursuant to paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of Section 919.1 of this title. The two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) multiplier shall not apply to purchased service, purchased or granted military service or transferred service. In order to receive the two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) multiplier in computing retirement benefits, an active member shall make an irrevocable written election to pay the contributions pursuant to paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of Section 919.1 of this title. The two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) multiplier pursuant to this paragraph shall not apply to additional years of service credit attributed to sick leave pursuant to paragraph 7 of subsection B of Section 913 of this title and fractional years pursuant to subsection C of Section 913 of this title and shall be attributable only to the participating service credited after the election of the member.
(3) The minimum final average compensation for any person who becomes a member of the System on or after July 1, 1995:
(4) Provided, further, any member who has elected a vested benefit pursuant to Section 917 of this title shall be entitled to receive benefits as outlined in this section except the percent factor and the member's maximum compensation level in effect the date the member's employment was terminated with a participating employer shall be applicable.
(5) Any member who is a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer employed by the Department of Corrections at the time of retirement and who retires on or before June 30, 2000, shall be entitled to receive an annual retirement benefit equal to two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the final average compensation of the member not to exceed Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) and two percent (2%) of the final average salary in excess of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) but not exceeding the maximum compensation level as provided in paragraph (9) of Section 902 of this title, multiplied by the number of years of service as a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer; provided, any years accrued prior to July 1, 1990, as a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer by a member who is employed as a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer on July 1, 1990, shall be calculated for retirement purposes at two and one-quarter percent (2 1/4%) of the final average compensation of the member not to exceed Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) and two percent (2%) of the final average salary in excess of Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) but not exceeding the maximum compensation level as provided in paragraph (9) of Section 902 of this title, multiplied by the number of years of such service and any years in excess of twenty (20) years as such an officer or years credited to the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 913 of this title shall be calculated for retirement purposes at two percent (2%) of the final average compensation of the member multiplied by the number of years of such service. Any person who contributes to the System as a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer as provided in paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (1) of Section 919.1 of this title, on or before June 30, 2000, but who does not make such contributions after June 30, 2000, and who does not qualify for normal retirement under subparagraph (c) of paragraph (24) of Section 902 of this title shall have retirement benefits for each year of full-time-equivalent participating service as a correctional or a probation and parole officer after July 1, 1990, computed on two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the final average compensation based upon those years as a correctional officer or a probation and parole officer. Provided, further, any fugitive apprehension agent shall be entitled to receive benefits as outlined in this act for service as a fugitive apprehension agent prior to July 1, 2002, only upon payment to the System of the employee contributions which would have been paid if such fugitive apprehension agent had been covered by this section prior to the effective date of this act, plus interest of not to exceed ten percent (10%) as determined by the Board. The Department of Corrections may make the employee contribution and interest payment on behalf of such member.
* * *