Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-840-2.18. Longevity pay plan.
A. A longevity pay plan is hereby adopted. This plan applies to all state employees, excluding members of boards and commissions, institutions under the administrative authority of the State Regents for Higher Education, employees of public school districts, and elected officials. The plan shall also apply to those employees of the Oklahoma School for the Blind and the Oklahoma School for the Deaf who qualify for longevity pay in accordance with subsection G of Section 1419 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. The Oklahoma Conservation Commission is hereby authorized to establish a longevity pay program for employees of the conservation districts employed under Section 3-3-103 of Title 27A of the Oklahoma Statutes. Such longevity pay program shall be consistent with the longevity pay program for state employees authorized under this title and payments shall be made in a manner consistent with procedures for reimbursement to conservation districts.
C. To be eligible for longevity pay, employees must have been continuously employed in the service of the state for a minimum of two (2) years in full-time status or in part-time status working more than one thousand (1,000) hours a year.
For purposes of this section, a break in service of thirty (30) calendar days or less shall not be considered an interruption of continuous service; a break in service of more than thirty (30) calendar days shall mark an end to continuous service. The legislative session employees who have worked for two (2) years or more in part-time status and are eligible for state retirement benefits, but do not receive other longevity payments, shall be eligible and shall be considered to have been continuously employed for purposes of calculating longevity payments, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection E of this section.
D. 1. Longevity pay for the first twenty (20) years of service shall be determined pursuant to the following schedule:
At least 2 years but less than 4 years$250.00
At least 4 years but less than 6 years$426.00
At least 6 years but less than 8 years$626.00
At least 8 years but less than 10 years$850.00
At least 10 years but less than 12 years$1,062.00
At least 12 years but less than 14 years$1,250.00
At least 14 years but less than 16 years$1,500.00
At least 16 years but less than 18 years$1,688.00
At least 18 years but less than 20 years$1,900.00
At least 20 years$2,000.00
2. For each additional two (2) years of service after the first twenty (20) years an additional Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) shall be added to the amount stated above for twenty (20) years of service.
The total amount of the annual longevity payment made to an employee by any and all state agencies in any year shall not exceed the amount shown on the table corresponding to that employee's years of service with the state, except as otherwise provided by Section 840-2.28 of this title. Further, no employee shall receive duplicating longevity payments for the same periods of service with any and all agencies, except as otherwise provided by Section 840-2.28 of this title.
* * *