Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-840-2.18. Longevity pay plan.
A. A longevity pay plan is hereby adopted. This plan applies to all state employees, excluding members of boards and commissions, institutions under the administrative authority of the State Regents for Higher Education, employees of public school districts, and elected officials. The plan shall also apply to those employees of the Oklahoma School for the Blind and the Oklahoma School for the Deaf who qualify for longevity pay in accordance with subsection G of Section 1419 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided by Section 840-2.28 of this title, employees terminated as a result of a reduction-in-force or retiring from state employment shall receive upon said termination or retirement the proportionate share of any longevity payment which may have accrued as of the date of termination or retirement. Provided further that, the proportionate share of any longevity payment which may have accrued as of the date of death of an employee shall be made to the surviving spouse of the employee or if there is no surviving spouse to the estate of the employee.
I. Periods of leave without pay taken in accordance with Section 840-2.21 of this title shall be counted as service. Other periods of nonpaid leave status in excess of thirty (30) calendar days shall not mark a break in service; however, they shall:
1. Not be used in calculating total months of service for longevity pay purposes; and
2. Extend the anniversary date for longevity pay by the total period of time on nonpaid leave status except as provided in subsection H of this section for employees whose conditions of employment include regular periods of leave without pay.
J. Employees currently receiving longevity pay who work for the judicial branch of state government or who work for the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education shall not be eligible for the longevity pay plan provided for in this section.
K. A break in service with the state in excess of thirty (30) days but which does not exceed two (2) years which was caused by a reduction-in-force shall be treated as if it were a period of nonpaid leave status as provided for in subsection I of this section for the purpose of calculating total months of service for longevity pay. This subsection shall only apply to state employees laid off after June 30, 1982.
L. Eligible part-time employees working less than one hundred fifty (150) hours per month and other eligible employees with regular annual periods of leave without pay of more than thirty (30) calendar days will receive a prorated share of the "Annual Longevity Payment" authorized in subsection D of this section. The prorated amount of payment will be based on actual hours worked in the immediately preceding twelve (12) months.
M. An employee shall not be entitled to retroactive longevity payments as a result of amendments to this section unless specifically authorized by law.
N. The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services is authorized to promulgate such Longevity Pay Plan Rules as he or she finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
O. As of July 1, 1998, years of service with a city-county health department for employees who left a city-county health department for employment with the Department of Environmental Quality or the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry, between July 1, 1993, and July 1, 1998, and who are now employed in a job classification that is eligible for longevity pay pursuant to this section, shall be included in years of service for purposes of determining longevity pay subsequent to July 1, 1998.
* * *