Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-6106. Text of compact.
TEXT OF COMPACT
The Red River Boundary Compact reads as follows:
RED RIVER BOUNDARY COMPACT
ARTICLE I. PURPOSE
A. The States of Oklahoma and Texas recognize that:
* * *
B. The permanent political boundary line between the states of Oklahoma and Texas along the Red River is the vegetation line along the south bank of the Red River except for the Texoma area, where the boundary does not change. For purposes of this compact:
1. The Texoma area extends from the east bank of Shawnee Creek (which flows into the Red River from the south approximately one-half (1/2) mile below the Denison Dam) at its mouth to the upper end of the normal pool elevation of Lake Texoma (which is six hundred seventeen (617) feet); and
2. The upper end of the normal pool elevation of Lake Texoma is along the latitude of 33 degrees 54 minutes as it crosses the watercourse at the approximate location of longitude 96 degrees 59 minutes.
C. The party states agree that the existing boundary within the Texoma area begins at the intersection of the vegetation line on the south bank of the Red River with the east bank of Shawnee Creek. From this point, the boundary extends west along the south bank of the Red River. From Shawnee Creek to Denison Dam, this boundary line is within the current channel of the Red River. The boundary line from Shawnee Creek to the Denison Dam may be established using the Lake Texoma Fishing and Boating Map, No. A353, published by “FHS Maps”TM, containing acknowledgments for the data source to the United States Geological Survey and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, hereinafter referred to as “Reference Map”. From the east bank of Shawnee Creek to the base of the Denison Dam, the boundary between the State of Oklahoma and the State of Texas may be the line which is depicted by the Reference Map as an extension of a black dashed line comprised of the following repeating characters (“-..-”) east from the body of Lake Texoma across the depiction of the Denison Dam, thence continuing eastward until the line connects to a point at the intersection of the east bank of Shawnee Creek and the south bank of the Red River. Within Lake Texoma, this boundary line follows the south bank of the Red River as the bank was located and marked by the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
D. Within one (1) year after the date the United States Congress consents to this compact, the Commissioner of the General Land Office of Texas and a designated member of the Oklahoma Red River Boundary Commission, as chosen by the Commission, shall:
1. Locate the boundary line within the Texoma area as described by subsection C of this article, using the survey that the United States Army Corps of Engineers prepared in connection with the construction of Lake Texoma and any other surveys, historical maps, or other information that may be available;
2. Prepare a map of the boundary line; and
3. Prepare a document styled “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement”, which shall incorporate by reference and have attached as an exhibit a map of the boundary in the Lake Texoma area. Upon agreement, signature and acknowledgment by both persons, the “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement” shall have the legal effect of establishing the boundary within the Lake Texoma area. The “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement”, when adopted pursuant to a resolution of the Contingency Review Board acting on behalf of the State of Oklahoma and when adopted pursuant to the applicable requirements of laws of the State of Texas, shall amend the provisions of the Red River Boundary Compact and constitute part of the terms of the Red River Boundary Compact. The governors of the respective party states shall file the “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement” in the state library and archives of each party state and with the Oklahoma Secretary of State.
E. Within one (1) year after the date the “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement” is filed under paragraph 3 of subsection D of this article, there shall be a permanently marked boundary line within the Texoma area as shown on the map constituting the exhibit to the “Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement”. The boundary line shall be maintained with markers annually, or more frequently if necessary subject to any requirement or restriction of law or resulting from a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.
F. The party states may:
1. Agree to equally share the cost of monumenting and maintaining the lines demarking both the boundary within the Texoma area and the upper limit of the normal pool elevation in a manner designed to make the boundary readily identifiable to the using public; or
2. Seek funding from other sources for monumenting and maintaining the lines.
G. Should there be a change in the watercourse of the Red River, the party states recognize the rules of accretion, erosion, and avulsion. The states agree that accretion or erosion may cause a change in the boundary between the states if it causes a change in the vegetation line. With regard to avulsion, the states agree that a change in the course of the Red River caused by an immediately perceivable natural event that changes the vegetation line will change the location of the boundary between the states.
ARTICLE III. SOVEREIGNTY
On the effective date of this compact, the party states agree that the State of Oklahoma possesses sovereignty over all lands north of the boundary line established by this compact and that the State of Texas possesses sovereignty over all lands south of the boundary line established by this compact. This compact does not change or affect in any manner the sovereign rights of federally recognized Indian tribes over tribal lands on either side of the boundary line established by this compact. Tribal sovereignty rights continue to be established and defined by controlling federal law.
ARTICLE IV. PENDING LITIGATION
* * *