Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-500.3. Definitions.
As used in the Motor Fuel Tax Code:
1. "Act" or "this act" means the Motor Fuel Tax Code;
2. "Agricultural purposes" means clearing, terracing or otherwise preparing the ground on a farm; preparing soil for planting and fertilizing, cultivating, raising and harvesting crops; raising and feeding livestock and poultry; building fences; pumping water for any and all uses on the farm, including irrigation; building roads upon any farm by the owner or person farming same; operating milking machines; sawing wood for use on a farm; producing electricity for use on a farm; movement of tractors, farm implements and equipment from one field to another and use of farm tractors to move farm products from farm to market;
3. "Biodiesel" means a fuel comprised of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as "B100", that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle;
4. "Biodiesel blend" means a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum-based diesel fuel, commonly designated as "Bxx", where "xx" represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the blend, and that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle;
5. "Blend stock" means any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, that can be blended for use in a motor fuel without further processing. However, the term does not include any substance that:
6. "Blended fuel" means a mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimis amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that can be used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. This term includes gasohol, ethanol and fuel grade ethanol;
7. "Blender" means any person that produces blended motor fuel outside the bulk transfer/terminal system;
8. "Blending" means the mixing of one or more petroleum products, with or without another product, regardless of the original character of the product blended, if the product obtained by the blending is capable of use or otherwise sold for use in the generation of power for the propulsion of a motor vehicle, an airplane, or a motorboat. The term does not include that blending that occurs in the process of refining by the original refiner of crude petroleum or the blending or products known as lubricating oil and greases;
9. "Bulk end user" means a person who receives into the person's own storage facilities in transport truck lots of motor fuel for the person's own consumption;
10. "Bulk plant" means a motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is not a terminal and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack;
11. "Bulk transfer" means any transfer of motor fuel from one location to another by pipeline tender or marine delivery within the bulk transfer/terminal system;
12. "Bulk transfer/terminal system" means the motor fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, vessels, and terminals. Gasoline in a refinery, pipeline, vessel, or terminal is in the bulk transfer/terminal system. Motor fuel in the fuel supply tank of any engine, or in any tank car, rail car, trailer, truck, or other equipment suitable for ground transportation is not in the bulk transfer/terminal system;
13. "Tax Commission" or "Commission" means the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
14. "Compressed natural gas" means a volume of natural gas consisting primarily of methane which has been reduced to approximately one percent (1%) of its original volume for purposes of storage and for use as a fuel in motor vehicles;
15. "Consumer" means the user of the motor fuel on the public highways of this state;
16. "Dead storage" means the amount of motor fuel that will not be pumped out of a storage tank because the motor fuel is below the mouth of the draw pipe. For purposes of Section 500.1 et seq. of this title, a dealer may assume that the amount of motor fuel in dead storage is two hundred (200) gallons for a tank with a capacity of less than ten thousand (10,000) gallons and four hundred (400) gallons for a tank with a capacity of ten thousand (10,000) gallons or more;
17. "Delivery" means the placing of motor fuel or any liquid into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle;
18. "Destination state" means the state, territory, or foreign country to which motor fuel is directed for delivery into a storage facility, a receptacle, a container, or a type of transportation equipment for the purpose of resale or use;
19. "Diesel fuel" means any liquid, including but not limited to, biodiesel, biodiesel blend or other diesel blended fuel, that is commonly or commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. A liquid meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the liquid has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion engine of a diesel-powered highway vehicle. Except as provided in subsection B of Section 500.4 of this title, "diesel fuel" does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who is registered with and certified by the Internal Revenue Service to purchase jet fuel subject to the Internal Revenue Service;
20. "Diesel-powered highway vehicle" means a motor vehicle operated on a highway that is propelled by a diesel-powered engine;
21. "Distributor" means a person who acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for subsequent sale or use;
* * *