Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2357.32A. Electricity generated by zero-emission facilities - Tax credit.
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection H of this section, for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, but with respect to tax credits for eligible renewable resources described by subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of this subsection, for tax years end
* * *
H. No credit otherwise authorized by the provisions of this section may be claimed for any event, transaction, investment, expenditure or other act occurring on or after July 1, 2010, for which the credit would otherwise be allowable until the provisions of this subsection shall cease to be operative on July 1, 2011. Beginning July 1, 2011, the credit authorized by this section may be claimed for any event, transaction, investment, expenditure or other act occurring on or after July 1, 2010, according to the provisions of this section. Any tax credits which accrue during the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011, may not be claimed for any period prior to the taxable year beginning January 1, 2012. No credits which accrue during the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011, may be used to file an amended tax return for any taxable year prior to the taxable year beginning January 1, 2012.
I. For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2019, the total amount of credits authorized by this section with respect to eligible renewable resources described by subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of subsection A of this section used to offset tax or paid as a refund shall be adjusted annually to limit the annual amount of credits to Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00). The Tax Commission shall annually calculate and publish a percentage by which the credits authorized by subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of subsection A of this section shall be reduced so the total amount of credits used to offset tax or paid as a refund does not exceed Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) per year. The formula to be used for the percentage adjustment shall be Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) divided by the credits claimed in the second preceding year.
J. Pursuant to subsection I of this section, in the event the total tax credits authorized by this section with respect to eligible renewable resources described by subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of subsection A of this section exceed Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) in any calendar year, the Tax Commission shall permit any excess over Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) but shall factor such excess into the percentage adjustment formula for subsequent years.
K. Any credits authorized by this section with respect to eligible renewable resources described by subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of subsection A of this section not used or unable to be used because of the provisions of subsection I or J of this section may be carried over until such credits are fully used.
L. The Tax Commission shall prepare an annual report and submit it to the Office of the State Secretary of Energy and Environment, the Governor, the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate summarizing the amount of credits allowed pursuant to subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of subsection A of this section. The Secretary of Energy and Environment shall submit recommendations for changes to the tax credit to the Governor, the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate within sixty (60) days after receipt of the report from the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 397, § 5, emerg. eff. June 4, 2001. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 313, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2006, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 44, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Laws 2010, c. 327, § 11, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2010, c. 418, § 4, emerg. eff. June 9, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 371, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; Laws 2017, c. 44, § 1, eff. July 1, 2017; Laws 2018, c. 264, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019; Laws 2019, c. 231, § 1, eff. July 1, 2019.
NOTE: Laws 2019, c. 287, § 1 repealed by Laws 2020, c. 161, § 63, emerg. eff. May 21, 2020.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§68-101. Tax code.
§68-102. Creation - Duties, powers and authority - Membership - Appointment and confirmation - Removal -Term - Vacancies - Residency - Administrator.
§68-102.1. Salaries.
§68-102.2. Political activities by members of Tax Commission prohibited.
§68-102.3. Additional duties and compensation for commissioners.
§68-103. Conduct of hearings - Production of books and records - Perjury.
§68-104. Employees and expenses - Bonds.
§68-105. Attorneys for Commission.
§68-105.1. Designation of peace officer to conduct personnel investigations and background checks.
§68-107. Disbursements to be within appropriations.
§68-108. Schedule of fees and charges - Transcripts and other services.
§68-109. Legislative intent.
§68-110. Repealer.
§68-112. Tax Commission Fund - Credits for all miscellaneous receipts.
§68-113. Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund - Full-time employees.
§68-114. Payment of fees for employees in performance of duties.
§68-116. Mineral interests in land - Taxation of owners, heirs, devisees or assigns - Publication of information from estate tax records - Confidentiality - Fees - Revolving fund.
§68-117. Electronic access to data and reports.
§68-118. Written estimate of revenue gain or loss and written statement of recommendation as to proposed or actual tax law changes - Annual forecast of gross production tax revenues.
§68-119. Notice to vendors in annexed territory of applicable sales tax rate.
§68-120. Out-of-State Tax Collections Enforcement Act of 2017.
§68-201. Purpose of Article.
§68-202. Definitions.
§68-203. Enforcement by Tax Commission - Rules – Electronic filing.
§68-204. Records of official acts of Commission - Fees.
§68-205. Records and files of Commission confidential and privileged - Exceptions - Report.
§68-205.1. Municipal sales tax - Report of certain information.
§68-205.2. Claims by state agencies, municipal courts, district courts, or public housing authorities against state income tax refunds.
§68-205.5. Posting of delinquent taxes list on Internet - Notice - Removal - Liability limitation.
§68-205.6. Disclosure of taxpayers who claimed tax credits.
§68-206. Examinations or investigations.
§68-206.1. Tax Commission - Examinations and inspections outside state - Compensation and expenses.
§68-207. Hearings by Tax Commission.
§68-208. Notice of hearing.
§68-209. Notice to Commission's attorney before judicial hearing - Costs.
§68-210. Bonds.
§68-211. Return of deposited money or securities to taxpayer.
§68-212. Cancellation or refusal of license or permit.
§68-212.1. Definitions.
* * *