Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2357.4. Business credit for investment or increase in full-time Employees
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection F of Section 3658 of this title and in subsections J and K of this section, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title for:
1. Investment in qualified depreciable property placed in service during those years for use in a manufacturing operation, as defined in Section 1352 of this title, which has received a manufacturer exemption permit pursuant to the provisions of Section 1359.2 of this title or a qualified aircraft maintenance or manufacturing facility as defined in Section 1357 of this title in this state or a qualified web search portal as defined in Section 1357 of this title; or
2. A net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees in a manufacturing operation, as defined in Section 1352 of this title, which has received a manufacturer exemption permit pursuant to the provisions of Section 1359.2 of this title or a qualified aircraft maintenance or manufacturing facility defined in Section 1357 of this title in this state or in a qualified web search portal as defined in Section 1357 of this title including employees engaged in support services.
B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection F of Section 3658 of this title and in subsections J and K of this section, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title for:
1. Investment in qualified depreciable property with a total cost equal to or greater than Forty Million Dollars ($40,000,000.00) within three (3) years from the date of initial qualifying expenditure and placed in service in this state during those years for use in the manufacture of products described by any Industry Number contained in Division D of Part I of the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual, latest revision; or
* * *
C. The business entity may claim the credit authorized by subsection B of this section for expenditures incurred or for a net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees after the business entity provides proof satisfactory to the Oklahoma Tax Commission that the conditions imposed pursuant to paragraph 1 or paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section have been satisfied.
D. If a business entity fails to expend the amount required by paragraph 1 or paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section within the time required, the business entity may not claim the credit authorized by subsection B of this section but shall be allowed to claim a credit pursuant to subsection A of this section if the requirements of subsection A of this section are met with respect to the investment in qualified depreciable property or net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees.
E. The credit provided for in subsection A of this section, if based upon investment in qualified depreciable property, shall not be allowed unless the investment in qualified depreciable property is at least Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00). The credit provided for in subsection A or B of this section shall not be allowed if the applicable investment is the direct cause of a decrease in the number of full-time-equivalent employees. Qualified property shall be limited to machinery, fixtures, equipment, buildings or substantial improvements thereto, placed in service in this state during the taxable year. The taxable years for which the credit may be allowed if based upon investment in qualified depreciable property shall be measured from the year in which the qualified property is placed in service. If the credit provided for in subsection A or B of this section is calculated on the basis of the cost of the qualified property, the credit shall be allowed in each of the four (4) subsequent years. If the qualified property on which a credit has previously been allowed is acquired from a related party, the date such property is placed in service by the transferor shall be
* * *
such employee may be included in the calculation notwithstanding paid wages of less than Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00) if the employee was hired in the last three quarters of the tax year, has wages or salary which will result in annual paid wages in excess of Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00) and the taxpayer submits an affidavit stating that the employee's position will be retained in the following tax year and will result in the payment of wages in excess of Seven Thousand Dollars ($7,000.00). The number of new employees shall be determined by comparing the monthly average number of full-time employees subject to Oklahoma income tax withholding for the final quarter of the taxable year with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year, as substantiated by such reports as may be required by the Tax Commission.
G. The credit allowed by subsection A of this section shall be the greater amount of either:
1. One percent (1%) of the cost of the qualified property in the year the property is placed in service; or
2. Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) for each new employee. No credit shall be allowed in any taxable year for a net increase in the number of full-time-equivalent employees if such increase is a result of an investment in qualified depreciable property for which an income tax credit has been allowed as authorized by this section.
H. The credit allowed by subsection B of this section shall be the greater amount of either:
1. Two percent (2%) of the cost of the qualified property in the year the property is placed in service; or
2. One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for each new employee.
* * *