Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-991c. Deferred sentence.
A. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a seven-year period, except as authorized under subsection B of this section. The court shall first consider restitution among the various conditions it may prescribe. The court may also consider ordering the defendant to:
* * *
2. Pay an assessment in lieu of any fine authorized by law for the offense;
3. Pay any other assessment or cost authorized by law;
4. Engage in a term of community service without compensation, according to a schedule consistent with the employment and family responsibilities of the defendant;
5. County jail confinement for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days or the maximum amount of jail time provided for the offense, if it is less than ninety (90) days;
6. Pay an amount as reimbursement for reasonable attorney fees, to be paid into the court fund, if a court-appointed attorney has been provided to the defendant;
7. Be supervised in the community for a period not to exceed eighteen (18) months, unless a petition alleging violation of any condition of deferred judgment is filed during the period of supervision. As a condition of any supervision, the defendant shall be required to pay a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month. The supervision fee shall be waived in whole or part by the supervisory agency when the accused is indigent. Any fees collected by the district attorney pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury. No person shall be denied supervision based solely on the inability of the person to pay a fee;
8. Pay into the court fund a monthly amount not exceeding Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month during any period during which the proceedings are deferred when the defendant is not to be supervised in the community. The total amount to be paid into the court fund shall be established by the court and shall not exceed the amount of the maximum fine authorized by law for the offense;
9. Make other reparations to the community or victim as required and deemed appropriate by the court;
* * *
F. Whenever a judgment has been deferred by the court according to the provisions of this section, deferred judgment may not be accelerated for any technical violation unless a petition setting forth the grounds for such acceleration is filed by the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court and competent evidence justifying the acceleration of the judgment is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that purpose. The hearing shall be held not more than twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the defendant. Any acceleration of a deferred sentence based on a technical violation shall not exceed ninety (90) days for a first acceleration or five (5) years for a second or subsequent acceleration.
G. Upon any violation of the deferred judgment, other than a technical violation, the court may enter a judgment of guilt and proceed as provided in Section 991a of this title or may modify any condition imposed. Provided, however, if the deferred judgment is for a felony offense, and the defendant commits another felony offense, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending appeal.
H. The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall apply only to defendants who have not been previously convicted of a felony offense and have not received more than one deferred judgment for a felony offense within the ten (10) years previous to the commission of the pending offense.
Provided, the court may waive this prohibition upon written application of the district attorney. Both the application and the waiver shall be made a part of the record of the case.
I. The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall not apply to defendants found guilty or who plead guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense required by law to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act.
J. All defendants who are supervised pursuant to this section shall be subject to the sanction process as established in subsection D of Section 991b of this title.
K. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections F and G of this section, a person who is being considered for an acceleration of a deferred judgment for an offense where the penalty has subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor shall only be subject to a judgment and sentence that would have been applicable had he or she committed the offense after July 1, 2017.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 312, § 2. Amended by Laws 1976, c. 160, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1976; Laws 1979, c. 66, § 2, emerg. eff. April 16, 1979; Laws 1981, c. 15, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 8, § 2, emerg. eff. March 15, 1982; Laws 1984, c. 10, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1985, c. 112, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1988, c. 109, § 27, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 152, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 151, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 357, § 5,
* * *