Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-991c. Deferred sentence.
A. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a seven-year period, except as authorized under subsection B of this section. The court shall first consider restitution among the various conditions it may prescribe. The court may also consider ordering the defendant to:
* * *
1. An alcohol and drug substance abuse course, pursuant to Sections 3-452 and 3-453 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
2. A victims impact panel program, as defined in subsection H of Section 991a of this title, if such a program is offered in the county where the judgment is rendered. The defendant shall be required to pay a fee of Seventy-five Dollars ($75.00) as set by the governing authority of the program and approved by the court to the victims impact panel program to offset the cost of participation by the defendant, if in the opinion of the court the defendant has the ability to pay such fee.
D. Upon completion of the conditions of the deferred judgment, and upon a finding by the court that the conditions have been met and all fines, fees, and monetary assessments have been paid as ordered, the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the court shall order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any further action. The procedure to expunge the record of the defendant shall be as follows:
1. All references to the name of the defendant shall be deleted from the docket sheet;
2. The public index of the filing of the charge shall be expunged by deletion, mark-out or obliteration;
3. Upon expungement, the court clerk shall keep a separate confidential index of case numbers and names of defendants which have been obliterated pursuant to the provisions of this section;
4. No information concerning the confidential file shall be revealed or released, except upon written order of a judge of the district court or upon written request by the named defendant to the court clerk for the purpose of updating the criminal history record of the defendant with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation; and
5. Defendants qualifying under Section 18 of this title may petition the court to have the filing of the indictment and the dismissal expunged from the public index and docket sheet. This section shall not be mutually exclusive of Section 18 of this title.
Records expunged pursuant to this subsection shall be sealed to the public but not to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes. Records expunged pursuant to this subsection shall be admissible in any subsequent criminal prosecution to prove the existence of a prior conviction or prior deferred judgment without the necessity of a court order requesting the unsealing of such records.
E. The provisions of subsection D of this section shall be retroactive.
F. Whenever a judgment has been deferred by the court according to the provisions of this section, deferred judgment may not be accelerated for any technical violation unless a petition setting forth the grounds for such acceleration is filed by the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court and competent evidence justifying the acceleration of the judgment is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that purpose. The hearing shall be held not more than twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the defendant. Any acceleration of a deferred sentence based on a technical violation shall not exceed ninety (90) days for a first acceleration or five (5) years for a second or subsequent acceleration.
G. Upon any violation of the deferred judgment, other than a technical violation, the court may enter a judgment of guilt and proceed as provided in Section 991a of this title or may modify any condition imposed. Provided, however, if the deferred judgment is for a felony offense, and the defendant commits another felony offense, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending appeal.
H. The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall apply only to defendants who have not been previously convicted of a felony offense and have not received more than one deferred judgment for a felony offense within the ten (10) years previous to the commission of the pending offense.
Provided, the court may waive this prohibition upon written application of the district attorney. Both the application and the waiver shall be made a part of the record of the case.
I. The deferred judgment procedure described in this section shall not apply to defendants found guilty or who plead guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense required by law to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act.
J. All defendants who are supervised pursuant to this section shall be subject to the sanction process as established in subsection D of Section 991b of this title.
K. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections F and G of this section, a person who is being considered for an acceleration of a deferred judgment for an offense where the penalty has subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor shall only be subject to a judgment and sentence that would have been applicable had he or she committed the offense after July 1, 2017.
* * *