Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-199. Authority must be stated on arrest without warrant, when.
When arresting a person without a warrant, the officer must inform him of his authority and the cause of the arrest, except when he is in actual commission of a public offense, or is pursued immediately after an escape.
R.L.1910, § 5657.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§22-1. Title of code.
§22-2. Indictment or information necessary, except when.
§22-3. Code not retroactive.
§22-4. Construction of words.
§22-4A. "Court", "courts of the state", "courts in the state" and "court clerk" defined.
§22-5. Writing includes printing.
§22-6. Oath includes affirmation.
§22-7. Signature.
§22-8. Application of statutes.
§22-9. Common law prevails, when.
§22-10. Criminal action defined.
§22-11. Prosecution is by state against person charged.
§22-12. Party defendant.
§22-13. Right to speedy trial, counsel and witnesses.
§22-14. Former jeopardy.
§22-15. Testimony against one's self - Restraint during trial and prior to conviction.
§22-17. Custody and distribution of proceeds from sale of rights arising from criminal act.
§OS. 22-18. See the following versions:
§22-18a. Petition to Expunge Records and Order to Expunge Records.
§22-18v1. Expungement of records - Persons authorized.
§22-18v2. Expungement of records - Persons authorized.
§22-19. Sealing and unsealing of records - Procedure.
§22-19a. Arrest or charge as result of identity theft - Expungement on motion of court, district attorney or defendant.
§22-19b. Oklahoma Identity Theft Passport Program.
§22-19c. Arrest or charge as result of human trafficking – Expungement on motion of court or defendant.
§22-20. Incarceration of single custodial parents - Child placement.
§22-21. Eyewitness identification procedures.
§22-22. Policy requiring electronic recording of custodial interrogation of homicide or felony sex offense suspects.
§22-31. Who may resist.
§22-32. Resistance by party to be injured.
§22-33. Resistance by other person.
§22-34. Intervention by officers.
§22-34.1. Peace officers using excessive force - Definition - Adoption of policies and guidelines.
§22-34.2. Reporting incidents of excessive force - Contents of report - Failure to report or making materially false statements.
§22-34.3. Racial profiling prohibited.
§22-34.4. Stop or arrest resulting from racial profiling.
§22-34.5. Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement to establish procedures for filing racial profiling complaint - Annual report of complaints.
§22-35. Persons assisting officers.
§22-36. Civil and criminal immunity for private citizens aiding police officers - Federal law enforcement officers.
§22-36.1. Police dog handlers - Civil liability.
§22-36.2. National Park Service rangers - Arrest authority and immunity from suit.
§22-37. Distinctive uniforms for police officers - Exceptions.
§22-37.1. Off-duty law enforcement officers - Powers and duties- Liability.
§22-38. Representation of law enforcement officers by district attorney in civil actions resulting from riot activity.
§22-39. Benefits for citizens who aid.
§22-40. Definitions.
§22-40.2. Victim protection order - Victims not to be discouraged from pressing charges.
§22-40.3. Emergency temporary order of protection.
§22-40.3A. Reporting of rape, sodomy, or sexual assault incidents –Referral of victim to services programs – Production of records to law enforcement officers.
§22-40.5. Short Title.
§22-40.6. Record of reported incidents of domestic abuse - Reports.
§22-40.7. Expert testimony - Admissibility.
§22-41. Information of threat.
§22-42. Magistrate must issue warrant.
§22-43. Proceedings when charge is controverted.
§22-44. Discharge, when.
§22-45. Bond required, when.
§22-46. When bond is or is not given.
§22-47. Discharge on giving bond.
§22-48. Undertaking sent to district court.
§22-49. Assault or threat in presence of magistrate.
§22-50. Person must appear in district court.
§22-51. Discharge when complainant fails to appear.
§22-52. Proceedings when parties appear.
§22-53. Breach of bond, what constitutes.
§22-54. Prosecution on breach.
§22-55. Allegation and proof.
§22-56. Limitation.
§22-57. Costs.
§22-58. Mandatory reporting of domestic abuse - Exceptions.
§22-59. Immunity from liability – Presumption of good faith.
§22-60. Short title.
§22-60.1. See the following versions:
§22-60.1v1. Definitions.
§22-60.1v2. Definitions.
§22-60.2. Protective order - Petition - Complaint requirement for certain stalking victims - Fees.
§22-60.3. Emergency ex parte order and hearing - Emergency temporary ex parte order of protection.
§22-60.4. Service of emergency ex parte order or emergency temporary order, petition for protective order and notice of hearing - Full hearing - Final protective order.
§22-60.5. Access to protective orders by law enforcement agencies.
§22-60.6. Violation of emergency temporary, ex parte or final protective order - Penalties.
§22-60.7. Statewide and nationwide validity of orders.
§22-60.8. Seizure and forfeiture of weapons used to commit act of domestic abuse.
§22-60.9. Warrantless arrest.
§22-60.11. Protective order – Statement required - Validity.
§22-60.12. Foreign protective orders – Presumption of validity – Peace officers immune from liability.
§22-60.14. Address confidentiality program.
§22-60.16. Domestic abuse victims not to be discouraged from pressing charges - Warrantless arrests of certain persons - Emergency temporary order of protection.
§22-60.17. Consideration of certain victims' safety prior to release of defendant on bond - Emergency protective and restraining orders - GPS monitoring.
§22-60.18. Expungement of victim protective orders.
§22-60.19. Emergency protective order - Confidentiality.
§22-60.20. Domestic violence, substance abuse, addiction and mental health training.
§22-60.21. Short title.
§22-60.22. Definitions.
§22-60.23. Judicial enforcement of foreign protection order.
§22-60.24. Nonjudicial enforcement of foreign protection order.
* * *