Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4113 | Miscellaneous Labor Provisions
Section 4113.62 | Construction Contract Provisions Against Public Policy.
Effective: March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 123rd General Assembly
* * *
(2) Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification, or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding to occur in another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy. Any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding shall take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the parties.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to any promissory note, loan agreement, mortgage, security agreement, assignment of rents, or any other contract, agreement, understanding, or other document or documentation to which a financial institution, as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code, or any affiliate, as defined in division (A)(1) of section 1109.53 of the Revised Code, is a party.
(E) No construction contract, agreement, or understanding that makes payment from a contractor to a subcontractor or materials supplier, or from a subcontractor to a materials supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier materials supplier contingent or conditioned upon receipt of payment from any other person shall prohibit a person from filing a claim to protect rights under sections 153.56, 1311.06, and 1311.26 of the Revised Code from expiring during the pendency of receipt of payment.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a liability for a surety on a bond that is greater than that of its principal, or limit the availability to a surety of any defenses available to its principal.
(G) As used in this section:
(1) "Contractor" and "lower tier subcontractor" have the same meanings as in section 4113.61 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Materials supplier" includes any person by whom any materials are furnished in furtherance of an improvement.
(3) "Lower tier materials supplier" means a materials supplier who is not in privity of contract with a contractor but is in privity of contract with another subcontractor or a materials supplier.
(4) "Subcontractor," "improvement," and "materials" have the same meanings as in section 1311.01 of the Revised Code.
(5) "Construction contract" means a contract or agreement for the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving, demolition, or excavation of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance situated on real estate located in this state.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4113.01 | Hours Constituting a Day's Work.
Section 4113.02 | Contract Provisions Void.
Section 4113.03 | Fellow Servant Rule Not Applicable.
Section 4113.04 | Prima-Facie Evidence.
Section 4113.05 | Certain Defenses Not Available.
Section 4113.06 | Negligence of Employer.
Section 4113.07 | Contributory Negligence.
Section 4113.08 | Minors.
Section 4113.09 | Insurance Provision.
Section 4113.10 | Conducting Child to Juvenile Court.
Section 4113.15 | Semimonthly Payment of Wages.
Section 4113.16 | No Exemption by Special Provisions - Assignment of Future Wages Invalid - Exception.
Section 4113.17 | Sale of Certain Merchandise to Employees Prohibited.
Section 4113.18 | Compelling Employee to Purchase at Certain Places.
Section 4113.19 | Payment in Scrip Prohibited at Higher Prices - Deductions From Wages Prohibited.
Section 4113.20 | Double Damages.
Section 4113.21 | Employee Shall Not Be Required to Pay Cost of Medical Examination.
Section 4113.22 | Duty of Prosecuting Attorney.
Section 4113.23 | Furnishing Medical Report to Employee.
Section 4113.30 | Enforcing Successor Clause in Collective Bargaining Agreement.
Section 4113.40 | Leave of Absence for Union Management Relations.
Section 4113.41 | Absence by Volunteer Firefighter or Emergency Medical Services Provider.
Section 4113.51 | Whistleblower's Protection Definitions.
Section 4113.512 | Reports From Employees Providing Health Care or Supervising Provision of Health Care.
Section 4113.52 | Reporting Violation of Law by Employer or Fellow Employee.
Section 4113.53 | Effect of Collective Bargaining Agreement, Confidentiality Requirements.
* * *