Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4113 | Miscellaneous Labor Provisions
Section 4113.62 | Construction Contract Provisions Against Public Policy.
Effective: March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 123rd General Assembly
* * *
(2) Any provision of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(D)(1) Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, or specification or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that makes the construction contract or subcontract, agreement, or other understanding subject to the laws of another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(2) Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, specification, or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that requires any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding to occur in another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy. Any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding shall take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the parties.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to any promissory note, loan agreement, mortgage, security agreement, assignment of rents, or any other contract, agreement, understanding, or other document or documentation to which a financial institution, as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code, or any affiliate, as defined in division (A)(1) of section 1109.53 of the Revised Code, is a party.
(E) No construction contract, agreement, or understanding that makes payment from a contractor to a subcontractor or materials supplier, or from a subcontractor to a materials supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier materials supplier contingent or conditioned upon receipt of payment from any other person shall prohibit a person from filing a claim to protect rights under sections 153.56, 1311.06, and 1311.26 of the Revised Code from expiring during the pendency of receipt of payment.
(F) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a liability for a surety on a bond that is greater than that of its principal, or limit the availability to a surety of any defenses available to its principal.
(G) As used in this section:
(1) "Contractor" and "lower tier subcontractor" have the same meanings as in section 4113.61 of the Revised Code.
* * *