Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 313 | Coroner
Section 313.21 | Tests for Emergency Involving Suspected Toxic Substances or for Law Enforcement-Related Testing.
Effective: November 15, 1991
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 233 - 119th General Assembly
(A) The coroner may use or may allow the use of the coroner's laboratory and facilities for tests in an emergency involving suspected toxic substances or for law enforcement-related testing, and may direct his assistants and other personnel to perform such testing in addition to testing performed in execution of their duties as set forth in sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this division shall permit such testing except in compliance with state and federal quality assurance requirements for medical laboratories.
(B) The coroner shall keep a complete record of all chemical tests and other tests performed each fiscal year pursuant to division (A) of this section, the public agency, hospital, or person for whom the test was performed, and the cost incurred for each test. This record shall be kept in the office of the coroner.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 3 | Counties
Section 313.01 | Elected - Term.
Section 313.02 | Qualifications for Coroner - Continuing Education.
Section 313.03 | Bond.
Section 313.04 | Absence, Service, Disability, or Vacancy.
Section 313.05 | Appointment of Deputy Coroners and Other Personnel.
Section 313.06 | Duties of Coroner and Deputies.
Section 313.07 | Coroner's Office, Laboratory, and County Morgue.
Section 313.08 | Coroner Custodian of Morgue - Duties Where Decedent Not Identified.
Section 313.09 | Records.
Section 313.091 | Request for Decedent's Medical and Psychiatric Records.
Section 313.10 | Records to Be Public - Certified Copies as Evidence.
Section 313.11 | Unlawfully Disturbing a Body.
Section 313.12 | Notice to Coroner of Violent, Suspicious, Unusual or Sudden Death.
Section 313.121 | Autopsy of Child in Apparent Good Health Who Dies Suddenly.
Section 313.122 | Rules for Protocol Governing the Performance of Autopsies for Sudden Infant Death.
Section 313.123 | Removal and Disposal of Autopsy Specimens - Good Faith Immunity of Coroner.
Section 313.13 | Autopsy - Blood Test of Operator of Motor Vehicle Killed in Accident.
Section 313.131 | Autopsy Contrary to Deceased Person's Religious Beliefs.
Section 313.132 | Screening for Presence of Buprenorphine, Naltrexone, and Methadone.
Section 313.14 | Notice to Relatives - Disposition of Property.
Section 313.15 | Determination of Responsibility for Death.
Section 313.16 | Laboratory Examinations by Coroner of Another County.
Section 313.161 | Cost of Autopsy When Death Occurred in Another County; Death of Inmate of Correctional Facility.
Section 313.17 | Subpoenas - Oath and Testimony of Witnesses.
Section 313.18 | Disinterment of Body.
Section 313.19 | Coroner's Verdict the Legally Accepted Cause of Death.
Section 313.20 | Coroner's Writs.
Section 313.211 | Powers of Coroner Regarding Dangerous Drugs.
Section 313.212 | Notice of Death by Overdose.
Section 313.22 | Rights of Administrator or Executor.
Section 313.23 | View of Autopsy by Interested Person.
Section 313.30 | Coroner to Designate Eye or Tissue Bank - Immunity.