Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 313 | Coroner
Section 313.02 | Qualifications for Coroner - Continuing Education.
Effective: August 31, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 240 - 131st General Assembly
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, no person shall be eligible to the office of coroner except a physician who has been licensed to practice as a physician in this state for a period of at least two years immediately preceding election or appointment as a coroner, and who is in good standing in the person's profession.
(2) No person shall be eligible to the office of coroner of a charter county except a physician who is licensed to practice as a physician in this state and who is in good standing in the person's profession.
(B)(1) Beginning in calendar year 2000 and in each fourth year thereafter, each newly elected coroner, after the general election but prior to commencing the term of office to which elected, shall attend and successfully complete sixteen hours of continuing education at programs sponsored by the Ohio state coroners association. Within ninety days after appointment to the office of coroner under section 305.02 of the Revised Code, the newly appointed coroner shall attend and successfully complete sixteen hours of continuing education at programs sponsored by the association. Hours of continuing education completed under the requirement described in division (B)(1) of this section shall not be counted toward fulfilling the continuing education requirement described in division (B)(2) of this section.
As used in division (B)(1) of this section, "newly elected coroner" means a person who did not hold the office of coroner on the date the person was elected coroner.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, beginning in calendar year 2001, each coroner, during the coroner's four-year term, shall attend and successfully complete thirty-two hours of continuing education at programs sponsored by the Ohio state coroners association. Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, each coroner shall attend and successfully complete twenty-four of these thirty-two hours at statewide meetings, and eight of these thirty-two hours at regional meetings, sponsored by the association. The association may approve attendance at continuing education programs it does not sponsor but, if attendance is approved, successful completion of hours at these programs shall be counted toward fulfilling only the twenty-four-hour requirement described in division (B)(2) of this section.
(3) Upon successful completion of a continuing education program required by division (B)(1) or (2) of this section, the person who successfully completes the program shall receive from the association or the sponsoring organization a certificate indicating that the person successfully completed the program.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 3 | Counties
Section 313.01 | Elected - Term.
Section 313.03 | Bond.
Section 313.04 | Absence, Service, Disability, or Vacancy.
Section 313.05 | Appointment of Deputy Coroners and Other Personnel.
Section 313.06 | Duties of Coroner and Deputies.
Section 313.07 | Coroner's Office, Laboratory, and County Morgue.
Section 313.08 | Coroner Custodian of Morgue - Duties Where Decedent Not Identified.
Section 313.09 | Records.
Section 313.091 | Request for Decedent's Medical and Psychiatric Records.
Section 313.10 | Records to Be Public - Certified Copies as Evidence.
Section 313.11 | Unlawfully Disturbing a Body.
Section 313.12 | Notice to Coroner of Violent, Suspicious, Unusual or Sudden Death.
Section 313.121 | Autopsy of Child in Apparent Good Health Who Dies Suddenly.
Section 313.122 | Rules for Protocol Governing the Performance of Autopsies for Sudden Infant Death.
Section 313.123 | Removal and Disposal of Autopsy Specimens - Good Faith Immunity of Coroner.
Section 313.13 | Autopsy - Blood Test of Operator of Motor Vehicle Killed in Accident.
Section 313.131 | Autopsy Contrary to Deceased Person's Religious Beliefs.
Section 313.132 | Screening for Presence of Buprenorphine, Naltrexone, and Methadone.
Section 313.14 | Notice to Relatives - Disposition of Property.
Section 313.15 | Determination of Responsibility for Death.
Section 313.16 | Laboratory Examinations by Coroner of Another County.
Section 313.161 | Cost of Autopsy When Death Occurred in Another County; Death of Inmate of Correctional Facility.
Section 313.17 | Subpoenas - Oath and Testimony of Witnesses.
Section 313.18 | Disinterment of Body.
Section 313.19 | Coroner's Verdict the Legally Accepted Cause of Death.
Section 313.20 | Coroner's Writs.
Section 313.21 | Tests for Emergency Involving Suspected Toxic Substances or for Law Enforcement-Related Testing.
Section 313.211 | Powers of Coroner Regarding Dangerous Drugs.
Section 313.212 | Notice of Death by Overdose.
Section 313.22 | Rights of Administrator or Executor.
Section 313.23 | View of Autopsy by Interested Person.
Section 313.30 | Coroner to Designate Eye or Tissue Bank - Immunity.